General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTWEEK

Did you, yourself, happen to attend church or synagogue in the last seven days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 35.3% 35.3% -.59
No 313 57.3% 92.7% -.08
No answer 40 7.3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
31
33.3%
60
34.0%
54
55.2%
48
35.4%
193
No 65.5%
78
57.2%
103
61.6%
98
37.9%
33
57.2%
312
No answer 8.4%
10
9.4%
17
4.4%
7
6.9%
6
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
87

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
71
39.5%
122
35.3%
193
No 61.6%
146
54.0%
167
57.3%
313
No answer 8.4%
20
6.5%
20
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
309

546


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
156
34.6%
28
37.5%
9
35.3%
193
No 58.0%
256
54.3%
44
54.2%
13
57.3%
313
No answer 6.6%
29
11.1%
9
8.3%
2
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
81
100.0%
24

546


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
24
38.0%
114
26.3%
10
33.7%
32
32.5%
13
35.3%
193
No 60.3%
44
54.3%
163
63.2%
24
63.2%
60
55.0%
22
57.3%
313
No answer 6.8%
5
7.7%
23
10.5%
4
3.2%
3
12.5%
5
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
300
100.0%
38
100.0%
95
100.0%
40

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
131
40.2%
49
17.6%
3
1.6%
1
31.0%
9
35.4%
193
No 51.6%
163
54.1%
66
76.5%
13
83.6%
51
65.5%
19
57.2%
312
No answer 7.0%
22
5.7%
7
5.9%
1
14.8%
9
3.4%
1
7.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
122
100.0%
17
100.0%
61
100.0%
29

545


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
4.5%
3
6.6%
5
17.9%
7
62.5%
55
83.2%
114
35.7%
187
No 90.6%
106
82.1%
55
78.9%
60
79.5%
31
30.7%
27
13.9%
19
56.9%
298
No answer 6.8%
8
13.4%
9
14.5%
11
2.6%
1
6.8%
6
2.9%
4
7.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
67
100.0%
76
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
137

524


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
21
22.7%
15
32.2%
59
39.1%
34
55.6%
60
36.3%
189
No 62.3%
48
71.2%
47
61.2%
112
54.0%
47
39.8%
43
57.0%
297
No answer 10.4%
8
6.1%
4
6.6%
12
6.9%
6
4.6%
5
6.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
87
100.0%
108

521

Bookmark and Share