General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you believe in... Heaven
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No probably not
  4) No definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 770 60% 60% -.55
Yes, probably 223 17.4% 77.3% -.1
No probably not 90 7% 84.3% .35
No definitely not 75 5.8% 90.2% .8
Can't choose 71 5.5% 95.7% 2.6
No answer 55 4.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 54.2%
313
64.6%
457
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 18.9%
109
16.1%
114
17.4%
223
No probably not 7.8%
45
6.4%
45
7.0%
90
No definitely not 8.7%
50
3.5%
25
5.8%
75
Can't choose 5.9%
34
5.2%
37
5.5%
71
No answer 4.5%
26
4.1%
29
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 58.5%
602
71.0%
115
57.0%
53
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 18.1%
186
12.3%
20
18.3%
17
17.4%
223
No probably not 7.7%
79
4.3%
7
4.3%
4
7.0%
90
No definitely not 6.2%
64
1.9%
3
8.6%
8
5.8%
75
Can't choose 5.7%
59
3.7%
6
6.5%
6
5.5%
71
No answer 3.8%
39
6.8%
11
5.4%
5
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 70.7%
496
61.2%
197
19.0%
4
21.0%
37
57.1%
36
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 16.5%
116
22.4%
72
9.5%
2
15.3%
27
9.5%
6
17.4%
223
No probably not 4.1%
29
4.3%
14
14.3%
3
20.5%
36
12.7%
8
7.0%
90
No definitely not 1.6%
11
2.5%
8
33.3%
7
25.0%
44
7.9%
5
5.8%
75
Can't choose 3.0%
21
6.2%
20
4.8%
1
13.6%
24
7.9%
5
5.5%
71
No answer 4.1%
29
3.4%
11
19.0%
4
4.5%
8
4.8%
3
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, definitely 53.9%
171
62.6%
382
60.8%
217
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 20.2%
64
15.7%
96
17.6%
63
17.4%
223
No probably not 6.9%
22
6.4%
39
8.1%
29
7.0%
90
No definitely not 9.8%
31
4.8%
29
4.2%
15
5.8%
75
Can't choose 6.3%
20
5.1%
31
5.6%
20
5.5%
71
No answer 2.8%
9
5.4%
33
3.6%
13
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, definitely 56.5%
148
62.8%
194
59.8%
156
59.8%
143
60.6%
129
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 18.7%
49
16.2%
50
16.9%
44
18.8%
45
16.4%
35
17.4%
223
No probably not 6.5%
17
7.1%
22
8.8%
23
7.9%
19
4.2%
9
7.0%
90
No definitely not 8.0%
21
4.9%
15
6.5%
17
5.0%
12
4.7%
10
5.8%
75
Can't choose 6.9%
18
4.9%
15
4.2%
11
5.0%
12
7.0%
15
5.5%
71
No answer 3.4%
9
4.2%
13
3.8%
10
3.3%
8
7.0%
15
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, definitely 72.6%
53
64.5%
342
55.3%
293
53.1%
77
59.9%
765
Yes, probably 11.0%
8
16.8%
89
18.1%
96
20.0%
29
17.4%
222
No probably not 2.7%
2
5.8%
31
8.3%
44
9.0%
13
7.0%
90
No definitely not 0.0%
0
4.0%
21
7.2%
38
11.0%
16
5.9%
75
Can't choose 6.8%
5
4.0%
21
7.5%
40
3.4%
5
5.6%
71
No answer 6.8%
5
4.9%
26
3.6%
19
3.4%
5
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, definitely 63.1%
94
62.2%
176
58.2%
418
61.2%
82
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 16.8%
25
15.2%
43
18.7%
134
15.7%
21
17.4%
223
No probably not 5.4%
8
7.1%
20
7.4%
53
6.7%
9
7.0%
90
No definitely not 4.7%
7
5.3%
15
6.7%
48
3.7%
5
5.8%
75
Can't choose 7.4%
11
5.3%
15
5.0%
36
6.7%
9
5.5%
71
No answer 2.7%
4
4.9%
14
4.0%
29
6.0%
8
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, definitely 35.0%
21
57.8%
178
63.3%
283
73.2%
167
50.2%
121
60.0%
770
Yes, probably 30.0%
18
17.5%
54
16.1%
72
12.3%
28
21.2%
51
17.4%
223
No probably not 6.7%
4
9.4%
29
5.8%
26
4.4%
10
8.7%
21
7.0%
90
No definitely not 13.3%
8
3.9%
12
5.8%
26
2.6%
6
9.5%
23
5.8%
75
Can't choose 8.3%
5
5.8%
18
4.9%
22
3.1%
7
7.9%
19
5.5%
71
No answer 6.7%
4
5.5%
17
4.0%
18
4.4%
10
2.5%
6
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.0%
340
69.1%
308
50.6%
121
60.0%
769
Yes, probably 19.5%
116
15.5%
69
15.5%
37
17.3%
222
No probably not 7.4%
44
3.8%
17
11.7%
28
6.9%
89
No definitely not 6.7%
40
4.0%
18
7.1%
17
5.9%
75
Can't choose 4.4%
26
4.7%
21
10.0%
24
5.5%
71
No answer 5.0%
30
2.9%
13
5.0%
12
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share