General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1381 74.2% 74.2% -.37
Not allowed 450 24.2% 98.4% .66
Don't know 25 1.3% 99.7% 6.83
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.6%
309
77.5%
444
79.2%
442
54.7%
182
74.2%
1377
Not allowed 20.1%
79
20.9%
120
20.3%
113
41.4%
138
24.2%
450
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.6%
9
0.4%
2
3.3%
11
1.3%
25
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.5%
652
70.0%
729
74.2%
1381
Not allowed 19.3%
158
28.0%
292
24.2%
450
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.7%
18
1.3%
25
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.7%
625
49.7%
91
74.8%
232
73.9%
51
82.6%
381
74.2%
1380
Not allowed 23.5%
197
47.0%
86
23.5%
73
26.1%
18
16.5%
76
24.2%
450
Don't know 1.4%
12
2.7%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.3%
25
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.2%
1131
63.8%
176
73.3%
74
74.2%
1381
Not allowed 22.4%
333
34.4%
95
21.8%
22
24.2%
450
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.4%
4
5.0%
5
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.2%
123
66.3%
181
74.4%
99
80.4%
831
75.2%
1234
Not allowed 36.3%
73
30.8%
84
24.1%
32
18.7%
193
23.3%
382
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.2%
6
1.5%
2
0.8%
8
1.2%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.1%
381
71.9%
510
73.8%
429
75.3%
1320
Not allowed 16.8%
78
26.5%
188
25.3%
147
23.5%
413
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.3%
9
0.9%
5
1.0%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.5%
709
73.1%
332
91.5%
43
85.2%
219
80.2%
77
74.2%
1380
Not allowed 27.9%
281
24.7%
112
8.5%
4
13.6%
35
18.8%
18
24.2%
450
Don't know 1.3%
13
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.1%
179
70.8%
702
82.2%
106
88.2%
255
89.7%
130
74.2%
1372
Not allowed 35.5%
104
27.6%
274
17.8%
23
11.4%
33
8.3%
12
24.1%
446
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
25
No answer 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share