General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1041 55.9% 55.9% -.64
Not allowed 725 39% 94.9% .43
Don't know 88 4.7% 99.6% 3.62
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.9%
251
60.9%
349
60.8%
339
30.0%
100
56.0%
1039
Not allowed 32.1%
126
34.0%
195
36.0%
201
60.4%
201
38.9%
723
Don't know 3.3%
13
4.9%
28
3.0%
17
9.0%
30
4.7%
88
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.8%
507
51.3%
534
55.9%
1041
Not allowed 33.9%
278
42.9%
447
39.0%
725
Don't know 3.8%
31
5.5%
57
4.7%
88
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.8%
467
26.8%
49
60.0%
186
52.2%
36
65.7%
303
56.0%
1041
Not allowed 38.8%
325
62.8%
115
36.1%
112
44.9%
31
30.6%
141
38.9%
724
Don't know 5.0%
42
9.8%
18
3.9%
12
2.9%
2
3.0%
14
4.7%
88
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.4%
867
45.7%
126
47.5%
48
55.9%
1041
Not allowed 36.7%
544
50.4%
139
41.6%
42
39.0%
725
Don't know 4.5%
67
3.6%
10
10.9%
11
4.7%
88
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.3%
91
46.2%
126
47.4%
63
63.0%
651
56.8%
931
Not allowed 48.8%
98
48.4%
132
48.9%
65
33.1%
342
38.8%
637
Don't know 5.0%
10
4.4%
12
3.0%
4
3.8%
39
4.0%
65
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 65.9%
306
53.5%
379
55.1%
320
57.3%
1005
Not allowed 31.0%
144
40.8%
289
41.1%
239
38.3%
672
Don't know 2.6%
12
5.4%
38
3.8%
22
4.1%
72
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.3%
506
55.3%
251
72.3%
34
73.5%
189
62.5%
60
55.9%
1040
Not allowed 44.0%
443
40.5%
184
27.7%
13
21.4%
55
31.3%
30
39.0%
725
Don't know 5.3%
53
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
6.3%
6
4.7%
88
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 41.6%
122
52.3%
519
58.9%
76
71.6%
207
75.2%
109
55.9%
1033
Not allowed 50.2%
147
42.9%
426
34.1%
44
25.3%
73
20.7%
30
39.0%
720
Don't know 7.2%
21
4.6%
46
6.2%
8
2.4%
7
4.1%
6
4.8%
88
No answer 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share