General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 526 28.3% 28.3% -.73
Not favor 1262 67.8% 96.1% .03
Don't know 67 3.6% 99.7% 4.59
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.6%
89
24.3%
139
26.0%
145
45.6%
152
28.3%
525
Not favor 74.3%
292
71.4%
409
71.3%
398
48.0%
160
67.8%
1259
Don't know 2.5%
10
4.2%
24
2.5%
14
5.7%
19
3.6%
67
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.1%
198
31.5%
328
28.3%
526
Not favor 72.6%
595
64.1%
667
67.8%
1262
Don't know 2.9%
24
4.1%
43
3.6%
67
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 27.8%
233
49.7%
91
26.8%
83
29.0%
20
21.5%
99
28.3%
526
Not favor 67.5%
565
44.8%
82
71.6%
222
66.7%
46
75.1%
346
67.8%
1261
Don't know 4.2%
35
4.9%
9
1.6%
5
4.3%
3
3.3%
15
3.6%
67
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
385
42.4%
117
23.8%
24
28.3%
526
Not favor 70.6%
1048
53.6%
148
65.3%
66
67.8%
1262
Don't know 3.2%
47
3.3%
9
10.9%
11
3.6%
67
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 41.3%
83
36.3%
99
31.6%
42
22.7%
234
27.9%
458
Not favor 53.7%
108
59.0%
161
60.9%
81
74.9%
774
68.5%
1124
Don't know 4.0%
8
3.7%
10
7.5%
10
2.3%
24
3.2%
52
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 25.4%
118
28.2%
200
29.6%
172
27.9%
490
Not favor 72.4%
336
68.7%
487
65.6%
381
68.6%
1204
Don't know 1.9%
9
2.8%
20
4.6%
27
3.2%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.6%
348
25.1%
114
12.8%
6
12.1%
31
28.1%
27
28.3%
526
Not favor 62.1%
625
69.2%
314
87.2%
41
84.8%
218
65.6%
63
67.8%
1261
Don't know 2.9%
29
5.5%
25
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
6.3%
6
3.6%
67
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 45.4%
133
29.7%
295
23.3%
30
16.6%
48
11.7%
17
28.3%
523
Not favor 48.8%
143
66.3%
658
75.2%
97
79.6%
230
85.5%
124
67.7%
1252
Don't know 4.8%
14
3.7%
37
1.6%
2
3.5%
10
2.8%
4
3.6%
67
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share