General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1494 80.3% 80.3% -.31
Not allowed 305 16.4% 96.7% .46
Don't know 56 3% 99.7% 5.08
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 86.0%
338
83.8%
480
83.3%
465
62.5%
208
80.3%
1491
Not allowed 12.7%
50
14.0%
80
14.0%
78
28.8%
96
16.4%
304
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.3%
13
2.3%
13
8.1%
27
3.0%
56
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
671
79.1%
823
80.3%
1494
Not allowed 16.2%
133
16.5%
172
16.4%
305
Don't know 1.6%
13
4.1%
43
3.0%
56
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
685
60.7%
111
80.0%
248
68.1%
47
87.2%
402
80.3%
1493
Not allowed 15.7%
131
30.1%
55
16.8%
52
26.1%
18
10.6%
49
16.4%
305
Don't know 2.0%
17
8.7%
16
3.2%
10
5.8%
4
2.0%
9
3.0%
56
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
1214
72.8%
201
78.2%
79
80.3%
1494
Not allowed 15.4%
229
22.1%
61
14.9%
15
16.4%
305
Don't know 2.4%
35
5.1%
14
6.9%
7
3.0%
56
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.7%
132
72.5%
198
77.4%
103
87.5%
904
81.5%
1337
Not allowed 30.8%
62
20.5%
56
18.8%
25
11.2%
116
15.8%
259
Don't know 3.0%
6
6.6%
18
3.8%
5
0.9%
9
2.3%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 88.8%
412
79.7%
565
77.6%
451
81.4%
1428
Not allowed 9.9%
46
17.1%
121
19.8%
115
16.1%
282
Don't know 0.9%
4
3.0%
21
2.4%
14
2.2%
39
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.1%
756
84.4%
383
97.9%
46
87.5%
225
86.5%
83
80.3%
1493
Not allowed 20.8%
209
12.6%
57
2.1%
1
10.1%
26
12.5%
12
16.4%
305
Don't know 3.8%
38
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
3.0%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.1%
182
79.6%
790
81.4%
105
93.8%
271
93.1%
135
80.2%
1483
Not allowed 31.1%
91
16.8%
167
17.8%
23
4.8%
14
6.2%
9
16.5%
304
Don't know 6.1%
18
3.2%
32
0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
3.0%
55
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share