General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1411 75.8% 75.8% -.42
Not allowed 368 19.8% 95.6% .7
Don't know 76 4.1% 99.7% 4.08
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 85.2%
335
80.5%
461
78.3%
437
52.9%
176
75.9%
1409
Not allowed 12.7%
50
16.2%
93
18.8%
105
35.4%
118
19.7%
366
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.1%
18
2.5%
14
11.4%
38
4.1%
76
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 76.2%
625
75.5%
786
75.8%
1411
Not allowed 21.5%
176
18.4%
192
19.8%
368
Don't know 2.1%
17
5.7%
59
4.1%
76
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 75.7%
634
53.0%
97
75.5%
234
72.5%
50
85.7%
395
75.8%
1410
Not allowed 19.8%
166
33.9%
62
21.6%
67
23.2%
16
12.4%
57
19.8%
368
Don't know 3.9%
33
12.6%
23
2.9%
9
4.3%
3
1.7%
8
4.1%
76
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 76.8%
1140
70.3%
194
76.2%
77
75.8%
1411
Not allowed 19.2%
285
25.0%
69
13.9%
14
19.8%
368
Don't know 3.6%
53
4.7%
13
9.9%
10
4.1%
76
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.7%
124
70.3%
192
72.2%
96
82.7%
854
77.2%
1266
Not allowed 34.3%
69
23.1%
63
25.6%
34
14.8%
153
19.5%
319
Don't know 3.5%
7
6.2%
17
2.3%
3
2.2%
23
3.0%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 86.0%
399
76.3%
541
69.9%
406
76.7%
1346
Not allowed 12.3%
57
19.2%
136
26.0%
151
19.6%
344
Don't know 1.5%
7
4.2%
30
3.8%
22
3.4%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 69.6%
700
80.4%
365
95.7%
45
85.6%
220
83.3%
80
75.8%
1410
Not allowed 25.4%
256
15.0%
68
4.3%
2
11.7%
30
12.5%
12
19.8%
368
Don't know 4.7%
47
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
4.2%
4
4.1%
76
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.2%
153
76.3%
757
81.4%
105
89.3%
258
87.6%
127
75.8%
1400
Not allowed 38.9%
114
19.3%
191
17.1%
22
8.3%
24
11.0%
16
19.9%
367
Don't know 8.2%
24
4.1%
41
1.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.4%
2
4.1%
75
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share