General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 476 25.6% 25.6% -.77
Not favor 1319 70.9% 96.5% .03
Don't know 61 3.3% 99.7% 4.82
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 16.0%
63
21.5%
123
26.9%
150
41.4%
138
25.5%
474
Not favor 80.9%
318
75.4%
432
70.8%
395
51.7%
172
70.9%
1317
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.1%
18
2.0%
11
6.6%
22
3.3%
61
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.1%
198
26.7%
278
25.6%
476
Not favor 73.9%
606
68.5%
713
70.9%
1319
Don't know 1.7%
14
4.5%
47
3.3%
61
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 27.0%
226
42.6%
78
26.1%
81
21.7%
15
16.5%
76
25.6%
476
Not favor 69.3%
580
49.7%
91
71.3%
221
73.9%
51
81.3%
375
70.9%
1318
Don't know 3.3%
28
7.1%
13
2.6%
8
4.3%
3
2.0%
9
3.3%
61
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 24.3%
360
32.6%
90
25.7%
26
25.6%
476
Not favor 72.5%
1076
63.4%
175
67.3%
68
70.9%
1319
Don't know 2.9%
43
4.0%
11
6.9%
7
3.3%
61
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 35.3%
71
27.5%
75
31.6%
42
22.2%
229
25.4%
417
Not favor 61.2%
123
68.9%
188
66.2%
88
75.7%
782
72.0%
1181
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.3%
9
2.3%
3
1.8%
19
2.3%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 17.7%
82
26.2%
186
29.9%
174
25.2%
442
Not favor 80.8%
375
70.9%
503
66.6%
387
72.1%
1265
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.5%
18
3.3%
19
2.5%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 32.6%
328
19.8%
90
6.4%
3
15.2%
39
16.7%
16
25.6%
476
Not favor 63.9%
643
75.8%
344
91.5%
43
82.5%
212
79.2%
76
70.9%
1318
Don't know 3.2%
32
4.2%
19
2.1%
1
1.9%
5
4.2%
4
3.3%
61
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 38.9%
114
26.6%
264
25.6%
33
14.5%
42
14.5%
21
25.6%
474
Not favor 56.0%
164
69.6%
690
72.1%
93
82.7%
239
84.1%
122
70.8%
1308
Don't know 4.4%
13
3.6%
36
2.3%
3
2.4%
7
1.4%
2
3.3%
61
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share