General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1764 62.6% 62.6% -.46
Oppose 801 28.4% 91.1% .04
Don't know 228 8.1% 99.1% 3.06
No answer 24 .9% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 62.8%
369
63.1%
564
63.5%
536
60.5%
292
62.7%
1761
Oppose 30.1%
177
28.1%
251
28.7%
242
26.7%
129
28.4%
799
Don't know 6.3%
37
8.2%
73
7.1%
60
11.6%
56
8.0%
226
No answer 0.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.7%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 70.4%
865
56.6%
899
62.6%
1764
Oppose 23.1%
284
32.6%
517
28.4%
801
Don't know 5.8%
71
9.9%
157
8.1%
228
No answer 0.7%
9
0.9%
15
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 68.7%
878
52.7%
144
62.4%
275
56.3%
63
56.6%
403
62.6%
1763
Oppose 24.6%
314
28.9%
79
29.0%
128
30.4%
34
34.6%
246
28.4%
801
Don't know 5.9%
76
17.2%
47
7.7%
34
11.6%
13
8.1%
58
8.1%
228
No answer 0.8%
10
1.1%
3
0.9%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 68.0%
1522
38.0%
164
53.1%
78
62.6%
1764
Oppose 23.6%
528
50.7%
219
36.7%
54
28.4%
801
Don't know 7.6%
170
10.4%
45
8.8%
13
8.1%
228
No answer 0.8%
18
0.9%
4
1.4%
2
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 51.6%
146
56.5%
231
65.0%
130
67.6%
1057
63.7%
1564
Oppose 38.2%
108
33.0%
135
25.0%
50
25.4%
397
28.1%
690
Don't know 9.5%
27
9.3%
38
8.5%
17
6.3%
99
7.4%
181
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
5
1.5%
3
0.7%
11
0.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 55.7%
390
64.5%
680
68.2%
607
63.4%
1677
Oppose 37.6%
263
26.7%
281
23.9%
213
28.6%
757
Don't know 6.3%
44
8.3%
88
7.3%
65
7.5%
197
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 63.7%
969
64.8%
440
57.1%
36
59.0%
235
53.9%
82
62.6%
1762
Oppose 27.2%
413
26.4%
179
36.5%
23
31.7%
126
38.2%
58
28.4%
799
Don't know 8.5%
129
7.4%
50
6.3%
4
8.5%
34
7.2%
11
8.1%
228
No answer 0.7%
10
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 57.9%
254
65.1%
977
63.6%
131
60.2%
262
59.2%
129
62.6%
1753
Oppose 29.2%
128
26.6%
400
28.6%
59
30.3%
132
35.8%
78
28.5%
797
Don't know 11.8%
52
7.5%
113
7.3%
15
8.5%
37
4.1%
9
8.1%
226
No answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share