General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 209 7.4% 7.4% -.91
Not harshly enough 1913 67.9% 75.3% -.36
About right 436 15.5% 90.8% .2
Don't know 240 8.5% 99.3% 2.99
No answer 19 .7% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too harshly 11.1%
65
7.7%
69
6.5%
55
3.9%
19
7.4%
208
Not harshly enough 64.3%
378
68.7%
614
70.6%
596
66.3%
320
67.9%
1908
About right 13.8%
81
14.9%
133
15.4%
130
18.8%
91
15.5%
435
Don't know 10.2%
60
8.1%
72
7.1%
60
9.9%
48
8.5%
240
No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
6
0.4%
3
1.0%
5
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 8.4%
103
6.7%
106
7.4%
209
Not harshly enough 66.2%
814
69.2%
1099
67.9%
1913
About right 17.9%
220
13.6%
216
15.5%
436
Don't know 6.9%
85
9.8%
155
8.5%
240
No answer 0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too harshly 5.4%
69
4.8%
13
5.2%
23
13.4%
15
12.5%
89
7.4%
209
Not harshly enough 72.8%
931
64.8%
177
70.7%
312
67.0%
75
58.6%
417
67.9%
1912
About right 14.2%
182
17.2%
47
15.2%
67
15.2%
17
17.3%
123
15.5%
436
Don't know 7.3%
93
11.7%
32
7.3%
32
3.6%
4
11.1%
79
8.5%
240
No answer 0.2%
3
1.5%
4
1.6%
7
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 5.7%
127
15.0%
65
11.6%
17
7.4%
209
Not harshly enough 69.1%
1547
63.9%
276
61.2%
90
67.9%
1913
About right 16.0%
357
13.4%
58
14.3%
21
15.5%
436
Don't know 8.6%
192
6.9%
30
12.2%
18
8.5%
240
No answer 0.7%
15
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too harshly 14.1%
40
8.8%
36
5.5%
11
6.6%
103
7.7%
190
Not harshly enough 60.4%
171
65.0%
266
72.0%
144
70.7%
1106
68.7%
1687
About right 14.8%
42
13.7%
56
12.0%
24
15.5%
243
14.9%
365
Don't know 9.5%
27
11.7%
48
8.0%
16
6.8%
106
8.0%
197
No answer 1.1%
3
0.7%
3
2.5%
5
0.4%
6
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 11.7%
82
6.2%
65
6.0%
53
7.6%
200
Not harshly enough 60.1%
421
68.7%
724
75.2%
669
68.6%
1814
About right 17.7%
124
16.1%
170
13.1%
117
15.5%
411
Don't know 9.7%
68
8.7%
92
5.6%
50
7.9%
210
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 5.9%
89
6.9%
47
12.7%
8
11.8%
47
11.2%
17
7.4%
208
Not harshly enough 72.1%
1096
68.9%
468
57.1%
36
55.3%
220
60.5%
92
68.0%
1912
About right 14.3%
217
14.6%
99
17.5%
11
20.9%
83
16.4%
25
15.5%
435
Don't know 7.4%
113
8.7%
59
12.7%
8
10.6%
42
11.2%
17
8.5%
239
No answer 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 9.3%
41
6.7%
100
6.3%
13
7.4%
32
10.6%
23
7.5%
209
Not harshly enough 66.7%
293
71.6%
1075
73.8%
152
62.8%
273
49.5%
108
67.9%
1901
About right 14.6%
64
13.3%
200
13.6%
28
17.9%
78
28.4%
62
15.4%
432
Don't know 7.7%
34
7.9%
118
6.3%
13
11.5%
50
10.6%
23
8.5%
238
No answer 1.6%
7
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share