General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 597 31.5% 31.5% -.66
Should not 1183 62.4% 93.9% -.03
Don't know 111 5.9% 99.7% 3.72
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should 41.3%
166
34.0%
204
30.0%
169
18.0%
58
31.6%
597
Should not 53.7%
216
60.7%
364
62.8%
354
75.5%
244
62.4%
1178
Don't know 5.0%
20
5.3%
32
6.7%
38
5.9%
19
5.8%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 36.3%
305
27.7%
292
31.5%
597
Should not 57.9%
487
66.0%
696
62.4%
1183
Don't know 5.6%
47
6.1%
64
5.9%
111
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should 25.4%
223
21.8%
37
37.0%
107
25.3%
19
43.5%
211
31.5%
597
Should not 69.8%
612
68.8%
117
56.1%
162
60.0%
45
50.9%
247
62.4%
1183
Don't know 4.7%
41
8.8%
15
6.2%
18
13.3%
10
5.6%
27
5.9%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 33.2%
505
23.9%
66
26.5%
26
31.5%
597
Should not 61.0%
929
68.1%
188
67.3%
66
62.4%
1183
Don't know 5.5%
84
7.6%
21
6.1%
6
5.9%
111
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Should 27.9%
51
29.4%
77
28.5%
39
33.9%
359
32.0%
526
Should not 65.6%
120
64.5%
169
62.0%
85
61.3%
650
62.4%
1024
Don't know 6.6%
12
6.1%
16
9.5%
13
4.5%
48
5.4%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Should 46.5%
217
30.3%
210
23.3%
143
32.1%
570
Should not 47.8%
223
63.3%
439
71.5%
438
62.0%
1100
Don't know 5.6%
26
6.1%
42
5.1%
31
5.6%
99
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 25.8%
262
28.1%
130
47.6%
20
52.8%
141
38.3%
41
31.4%
594
Should not 68.4%
694
64.1%
296
47.6%
20
41.9%
112
56.1%
60
62.5%
1182
Don't know 5.4%
55
7.4%
34
4.8%
2
5.2%
14
5.6%
6
5.9%
111
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 25.5%
73
30.7%
308
33.8%
50
34.3%
98
40.3%
64
31.5%
593
Should not 67.5%
193
62.7%
630
62.2%
92
62.6%
179
50.9%
81
62.4%
1175
Don't know 6.3%
18
6.3%
63
4.1%
6
3.1%
9
8.8%
14
5.8%
110
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share