General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 938 33.3% 33.3% -.76
Not very strong 957 34% 67.3% -.29
Somewhat strong 287 10.2% 77.5% .18
No religion 399 14.2% 91.6% .64
Don't know 36 1.3% 92.9% 2.52
No answer 200 7.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong 24.1%
142
30.1%
269
33.3%
281
50.1%
242
33.3%
934
Not very strong 37.2%
219
35.9%
321
34.4%
290
26.1%
126
34.0%
956
Somewhat strong 9.7%
57
10.5%
94
10.0%
84
10.6%
51
10.2%
286
No religion 20.9%
123
16.1%
144
12.2%
103
6.0%
29
14.2%
399
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.1%
10
1.5%
13
0.8%
4
1.3%
36
No answer 6.5%
38
6.3%
56
8.6%
73
6.4%
31
7.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 27.9%
343
37.5%
595
33.3%
938
Not very strong 36.4%
447
32.1%
510
34.0%
957
Somewhat strong 9.1%
112
11.0%
175
10.2%
287
No religion 18.1%
222
11.1%
177
14.2%
399
Don't know 1.6%
20
1.0%
16
1.3%
36
No answer 6.9%
85
7.2%
115
7.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong 35.4%
453
50.5%
138
29.7%
131
26.8%
30
26.1%
186
33.3%
938
Not very strong 32.2%
412
25.3%
69
39.2%
173
35.7%
40
36.8%
262
33.9%
956
Somewhat strong 11.3%
144
11.7%
32
9.3%
41
12.5%
14
7.9%
56
10.2%
287
No religion 11.9%
152
4.0%
11
14.5%
64
14.3%
16
21.9%
156
14.2%
399
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.1%
3
1.4%
6
1.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.3%
36
No answer 7.7%
99
7.3%
20
5.9%
26
8.9%
10
6.3%
45
7.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 31.4%
702
44.4%
192
29.9%
44
33.3%
938
Not very strong 35.1%
785
25.2%
109
42.9%
63
34.0%
957
Somewhat strong 10.1%
226
11.1%
48
8.8%
13
10.2%
287
No religion 14.5%
325
11.8%
51
15.6%
23
14.2%
399
Don't know 1.4%
32
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
36
No answer 7.5%
168
6.7%
29
2.0%
3
7.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strong 35.3%
100
38.1%
156
34.0%
68
30.6%
479
32.7%
803
Not very strong 31.8%
90
32.5%
133
37.0%
74
35.9%
561
34.9%
858
Somewhat strong 9.2%
26
7.6%
31
8.5%
17
10.2%
159
9.5%
233
No religion 15.2%
43
12.5%
51
13.5%
27
15.3%
239
14.7%
360
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
19
1.2%
29
No answer 7.4%
21
7.8%
32
6.5%
13
6.8%
107
7.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong 25.1%
176
31.4%
331
42.0%
374
33.3%
881
Not very strong 35.0%
245
36.3%
383
31.2%
278
34.3%
906
Somewhat strong 9.0%
63
11.4%
120
9.7%
86
10.2%
269
No religion 22.9%
160
13.2%
139
8.1%
72
14.0%
371
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.3%
14
1.0%
9
1.1%
30
No answer 7.0%
49
6.4%
67
8.0%
71
7.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 40.2%
611
35.2%
239
23.8%
15
0.0%
0
48.0%
73
33.3%
938
Not very strong 36.4%
553
49.3%
335
44.4%
28
0.0%
0
27.0%
41
34.0%
957
Somewhat strong 10.7%
162
12.8%
87
20.6%
13
0.0%
0
16.4%
25
10.2%
287
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
398
0.0%
0
14.1%
398
Don't know 1.6%
25
0.9%
6
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.3%
36
No answer 11.2%
170
1.8%
12
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
10
7.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 33.9%
149
32.4%
486
34.5%
71
35.2%
153
33.0%
72
33.3%
931
Not very strong 35.8%
157
35.3%
530
33.5%
69
29.0%
126
33.5%
73
34.1%
955
Somewhat strong 7.3%
32
11.5%
173
7.8%
16
9.9%
43
9.2%
20
10.1%
284
No religion 13.4%
59
12.9%
193
15.5%
32
17.0%
74
17.4%
38
14.1%
396
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.1%
17
1.0%
2
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
36
No answer 7.7%
34
6.8%
102
7.8%
16
6.9%
30
6.9%
15
7.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share