General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 688 36.7% 36.7% -.63
Disapprove 1087 57.9% 94.6% .02
No opinion 94 5% 99.6% 3.91
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 44.6%
170
38.5%
237
37.1%
210
22.3%
69
36.6%
686
Disapprove 48.3%
184
55.6%
342
59.0%
334
72.6%
225
58.0%
1085
No opinion 7.1%
27
5.4%
33
3.5%
20
4.2%
13
5.0%
93
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.0%
319
34.2%
369
36.7%
688
Disapprove 54.7%
436
60.3%
651
57.9%
1087
No opinion 5.1%
41
4.9%
53
5.0%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 36.8%
310
19.2%
37
38.2%
108
28.8%
23
43.9%
210
36.7%
688
Disapprove 59.9%
504
74.1%
143
56.2%
159
66.3%
53
47.5%
227
57.9%
1086
No opinion 3.3%
28
5.2%
10
4.2%
12
5.0%
4
8.4%
40
5.0%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 39.3%
577
21.2%
66
47.4%
45
36.7%
688
Disapprove 55.6%
818
72.8%
227
44.2%
42
57.9%
1087
No opinion 4.6%
68
5.8%
18
8.4%
8
5.0%
94
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Approve 28.6%
52
33.6%
95
29.2%
38
41.4%
428
37.6%
613
Disapprove 65.4%
119
61.5%
174
63.8%
83
54.3%
562
57.5%
938
No opinion 6.0%
11
4.2%
12
4.6%
6
4.2%
43
4.4%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Approve 49.5%
232
35.2%
248
29.4%
172
37.0%
652
Disapprove 45.2%
212
58.4%
412
67.4%
395
57.9%
1019
No opinion 4.5%
21
5.8%
41
3.2%
19
4.6%
81
No answer 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 29.5%
301
35.5%
157
78.4%
29
57.0%
155
44.6%
45
36.7%
687
Disapprove 66.4%
679
57.5%
254
16.2%
6
35.3%
96
50.5%
51
58.0%
1086
No opinion 3.7%
38
6.8%
30
5.4%
2
6.6%
18
5.0%
5
5.0%
93
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 23.7%
71
31.0%
312
38.5%
52
56.3%
166
63.6%
84
36.7%
685
Disapprove 68.6%
205
63.4%
638
57.0%
77
40.0%
118
32.6%
43
57.9%
1081
No opinion 7.0%
21
5.1%
51
4.4%
6
3.4%
10
3.8%
5
5.0%
93
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share