General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally ...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, ... recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 783 33.6% 33.6% -.78
Inspired word 1084 46.5% 80.1% -.04
Ancient book 361 15.5% 95.6% .71
Other 23 1% 96.6% 1.45
Don't know 71 3% 99.6% 4.42
No answer 9 .4% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Actual word 31.1%
152
30.9%
231
32.4%
226
44.0%
172
33.6%
781
Inspired word 47.2%
231
47.7%
356
47.2%
329
41.7%
163
46.4%
1079
Ancient book 16.6%
81
16.7%
125
16.5%
115
10.2%
40
15.5%
361
Other 1.0%
5
0.9%
7
1.3%
9
0.5%
2
1.0%
23
Don't know 3.9%
19
3.5%
26
2.3%
16
2.6%
10
3.1%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
747
100.0%
697
100.0%
391

2324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 28.1%
282
37.7%
501
33.6%
783
Inspired word 47.8%
479
45.5%
605
46.5%
1084
Ancient book 19.4%
194
12.6%
167
15.5%
361
Other 1.3%
13
0.8%
10
1.0%
23
Don't know 3.2%
32
2.9%
39
3.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1329

2331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Actual word 33.0%
349
47.3%
107
34.5%
123
39.4%
37
28.1%
167
33.6%
783
Inspired word 50.0%
529
40.7%
92
43.1%
154
36.2%
34
46.1%
274
46.5%
1083
Ancient book 13.5%
143
7.1%
16
18.8%
67
17.0%
16
20.0%
119
15.5%
361
Other 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
7
1.0%
23
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.7%
6
2.5%
9
6.4%
6
4.4%
26
3.0%
71
No answer 0.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
94
100.0%
594

2330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Actual word 30.6%
563
50.3%
185
28.9%
35
33.6%
783
Inspired word 49.3%
909
33.4%
123
43.0%
52
46.5%
1084
Ancient book 16.3%
300
10.6%
39
18.2%
22
15.5%
361
Other 0.8%
15
1.1%
4
3.3%
4
1.0%
23
Don't know 2.6%
47
4.3%
16
6.6%
8
3.0%
71
No answer 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
368
100.0%
121

2331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Actual word 48.1%
115
42.8%
143
38.5%
62
27.1%
353
33.1%
673
Inspired word 30.5%
73
41.6%
139
45.3%
73
52.7%
686
47.7%
971
Ancient book 14.2%
34
12.0%
40
13.7%
22
17.1%
223
15.7%
319
Other 1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
18
Don't know 4.6%
11
1.8%
6
1.9%
3
2.1%
27
2.3%
47
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
161
100.0%
1301

2035


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Actual word 21.7%
127
33.5%
293
40.9%
294
32.8%
714
Inspired word 46.5%
272
49.9%
437
45.8%
329
47.6%
1038
Ancient book 26.5%
155
12.5%
109
11.3%
81
15.8%
345
Other 1.5%
9
1.1%
10
0.3%
2
1.0%
21
Don't know 3.2%
19
2.7%
24
1.5%
11
2.5%
54
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
875
100.0%
719

2179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Actual word 44.3%
558
23.4%
130
15.4%
8
11.9%
40
37.7%
46
33.6%
782
Inspired word 45.2%
570
62.8%
349
36.5%
19
32.1%
108
30.3%
37
46.5%
1083
Ancient book 7.8%
98
9.9%
55
38.5%
20
47.9%
161
22.1%
27
15.5%
361
Other 0.6%
7
0.5%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
8
3.3%
4
1.0%
23
Don't know 1.9%
24
3.1%
17
7.7%
4
5.4%
18
6.6%
8
3.1%
71
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
556
100.0%
52
100.0%
336
100.0%
122

2327


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual word 49.0%
176
36.4%
457
30.6%
52
20.3%
72
11.9%
21
33.6%
778
Inspired word 30.4%
109
47.2%
593
53.5%
91
54.5%
193
52.8%
93
46.6%
1079
Ancient book 12.0%
43
12.2%
153
13.5%
23
22.0%
78
34.1%
60
15.4%
357
Other 1.1%
4
1.0%
13
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
23
Don't know 6.7%
24
3.2%
40
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
3.1%
71
No answer 0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1257
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
176

2316

Bookmark and Share