General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other, depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 662 34.9% 34.9% -.9
Can't be too careful 1093 57.6% 92.6% .26
Other, depends 124 6.5% 99.1% 1.42
Don't know 9 .5% 99.6% 7.23
No answer 8 .4% 100% 8.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 28.9%
116
34.3%
206
39.0%
220
35.6%
115
34.8%
657
Can't be too careful 65.9%
265
57.7%
346
52.8%
298
56.7%
183
57.8%
1092
Other, depends 4.5%
18
6.8%
41
7.4%
42
6.8%
22
6.5%
123
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
600
100.0%
564
100.0%
323

1889


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.8%
318
32.6%
344
34.9%
662
Can't be too careful 55.8%
469
59.1%
624
57.6%
1093
Other, depends 5.2%
44
7.6%
80
6.5%
124
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1055

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.2%
344
30.6%
52
31.1%
90
20.0%
15
33.2%
161
34.9%
662
Can't be too careful 54.5%
478
61.2%
104
57.1%
165
73.3%
55
60.0%
291
57.6%
1093
Other, depends 5.6%
49
7.6%
13
10.4%
30
5.3%
4
5.8%
28
6.5%
124
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.5%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
170
100.0%
289
100.0%
75
100.0%
485

1896


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 39.1%
595
16.3%
45
22.4%
22
34.9%
662
Can't be too careful 53.9%
820
75.4%
208
66.3%
65
57.6%
1093
Other, depends 6.2%
94
7.6%
21
9.2%
9
6.5%
124
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
276
100.0%
98

1896


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 18.0%
33
25.6%
67
29.9%
41
42.1%
446
35.7%
587
Can't be too careful 69.9%
128
67.6%
177
60.6%
83
51.7%
548
57.0%
936
Other, depends 10.4%
19
5.7%
15
7.3%
10
5.5%
58
6.2%
102
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
137
100.0%
1060

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.3%
174
34.3%
238
37.7%
231
36.2%
643
Can't be too careful 53.1%
248
60.2%
418
56.1%
344
56.9%
1010
Other, depends 9.2%
43
5.2%
36
5.5%
34
6.4%
113
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
694
100.0%
613

1774


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.4%
349
33.3%
154
54.8%
23
37.5%
100
32.7%
35
34.9%
661
Can't be too careful 59.5%
603
59.3%
274
40.5%
17
51.7%
138
56.1%
60
57.7%
1092
Other, depends 5.5%
56
5.8%
27
4.8%
2
10.1%
27
10.3%
11
6.5%
123
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
462
100.0%
42
100.0%
267
100.0%
107

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.4%
47
31.7%
318
39.9%
59
48.6%
139
59.1%
94
34.9%
657
Can't be too careful 73.4%
210
62.8%
631
52.7%
78
42.7%
122
27.7%
44
57.6%
1085
Other, depends 7.7%
22
4.9%
49
6.8%
10
7.7%
22
13.2%
21
6.6%
124
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 1.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1004
100.0%
148
100.0%
286
100.0%
159

1883

Bookmark and Share