General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 403 21.5% 21.5% -.72
Disagree 1327 70.7% 92.2% -.15
Not sure 133 7.1% 99.3% 3.28
No answer 14 .7% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree 18.1%
69
18.7%
115
21.7%
123
30.6%
95
21.5%
402
Disagree 75.9%
289
73.3%
451
71.0%
402
58.4%
181
70.7%
1323
Not sure 5.5%
21
7.3%
45
6.4%
36
10.0%
31
7.1%
133
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 22.6%
180
20.6%
223
21.5%
403
Disagree 68.3%
544
72.5%
783
70.7%
1327
Not sure 8.3%
66
6.2%
67
7.1%
133
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
188
32.1%
62
21.9%
62
15.0%
12
16.3%
78
21.4%
402
Disagree 70.8%
596
54.4%
105
70.7%
200
78.8%
63
75.9%
363
70.7%
1327
Not sure 6.5%
55
11.9%
23
6.0%
17
5.0%
4
7.1%
34
7.1%
133
No answer 0.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 21.5%
316
19.2%
60
28.4%
27
21.5%
403
Disagree 71.2%
1047
70.8%
221
62.1%
59
70.7%
1327
Not sure 6.3%
93
9.9%
31
9.5%
9
7.1%
133
No answer 1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree 25.3%
46
25.4%
72
19.2%
25
19.6%
203
21.2%
346
Disagree 62.6%
114
68.6%
194
69.2%
90
74.6%
772
71.8%
1170
Not sure 11.5%
21
5.7%
16
10.0%
13
5.1%
53
6.3%
103
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree 17.3%
81
18.9%
133
26.6%
156
21.0%
370
Disagree 77.8%
365
72.6%
512
66.7%
391
72.0%
1268
Not sure 3.8%
18
7.9%
56
6.0%
35
6.2%
109
No answer 1.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 23.5%
240
20.8%
92
16.2%
6
15.8%
43
21.8%
22
21.5%
403
Disagree 69.0%
705
71.7%
317
81.1%
30
75.0%
204
67.3%
68
70.7%
1324
Not sure 7.0%
72
6.6%
29
2.7%
1
7.4%
20
10.9%
11
7.1%
133
No answer 0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 30.1%
90
21.3%
214
17.8%
24
19.7%
58
10.6%
14
21.4%
400
Disagree 58.2%
174
70.4%
708
77.8%
105
74.6%
220
86.4%
114
70.8%
1321
Not sure 11.0%
33
7.7%
77
4.4%
6
4.4%
13
3.0%
4
7.1%
133
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share