General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1397 75.1% 75.1% -.36
No 377 20.3% 95.3% .31
Don't know 83 4.5% 99.8% 4.32
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
280
77.0%
441
76.0%
424
74.8%
249
75.1%
1394
No 24.9%
98
20.1%
115
18.6%
104
17.7%
59
20.2%
376
Don't know 3.6%
14
3.0%
17
4.8%
27
7.5%
25
4.5%
83
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
637
73.0%
760
75.1%
1397
No 17.4%
143
22.5%
234
20.3%
377
Don't know 4.6%
38
4.3%
45
4.5%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
630
71.0%
130
78.1%
242
75.4%
52
74.2%
342
75.1%
1396
No 20.8%
174
20.2%
37
16.1%
50
20.3%
14
22.1%
102
20.3%
377
Don't know 3.6%
30
8.2%
15
5.8%
18
4.3%
3
3.7%
17
4.5%
83
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
1145
66.3%
183
68.3%
69
75.1%
1397
No 18.6%
276
27.9%
77
23.8%
24
20.3%
377
Don't know 4.0%
59
5.8%
16
7.9%
8
4.5%
83
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
131
75.8%
207
69.9%
93
79.2%
818
76.2%
1249
No 29.9%
60
19.0%
52
24.8%
33
17.7%
183
20.0%
328
Don't know 5.0%
10
5.1%
14
5.3%
7
2.8%
29
3.7%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
389
79.8%
566
64.7%
376
75.9%
1331
No 13.6%
63
15.8%
112
30.3%
176
20.0%
351
Don't know 2.6%
12
3.9%
28
4.8%
28
3.9%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
737
71.6%
325
95.7%
45
83.3%
214
79.2%
76
75.1%
1397
No 22.3%
224
22.9%
104
4.3%
2
13.2%
34
13.5%
13
20.3%
377
Don't know 4.4%
44
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
7.3%
7
4.4%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
198
76.3%
757
76.0%
98
74.7%
216
80.7%
117
75.0%
1386
No 25.6%
75
20.0%
198
20.2%
26
20.8%
60
11.0%
16
20.3%
375
Don't know 6.8%
20
3.5%
35
3.1%
4
4.2%
12
8.3%
12
4.5%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share