General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 720 38.7% 38.7% -.62
No 1050 56.4% 95.1% .06
Don't know 85 4.6% 99.7% 4.12
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
146
42.4%
243
39.8%
222
32.1%
107
38.7%
718
No 60.1%
236
53.9%
309
54.8%
306
59.2%
197
56.4%
1048
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.7%
21
4.7%
26
8.4%
28
4.6%
85
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
341
36.4%
379
38.7%
720
No 53.7%
440
58.6%
610
56.4%
1050
Don't know 4.5%
37
4.6%
48
4.6%
85
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
319
26.2%
48
38.4%
119
39.1%
27
44.9%
207
38.7%
720
No 57.3%
480
63.9%
117
56.8%
176
53.6%
37
51.8%
239
56.4%
1049
Don't know 4.2%
35
8.7%
16
4.5%
14
7.2%
5
3.3%
15
4.6%
85
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
587
34.8%
96
36.6%
37
38.7%
720
No 55.4%
822
59.8%
165
62.4%
63
56.4%
1050
Don't know 4.6%
69
5.4%
15
1.0%
1
4.6%
85
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
55
38.8%
106
31.6%
42
43.3%
447
39.6%
650
No 67.2%
135
56.0%
153
64.7%
86
52.9%
546
56.1%
920
Don't know 5.0%
10
5.1%
14
3.8%
5
3.6%
37
4.0%
66
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
257
38.4%
272
28.4%
165
39.6%
694
No 41.8%
194
55.9%
396
67.5%
392
56.0%
982
Don't know 2.8%
13
5.2%
37
3.8%
22
4.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
338
31.7%
144
78.7%
37
58.4%
150
53.1%
51
38.7%
720
No 61.2%
616
62.1%
282
19.1%
9
38.5%
99
44.8%
43
56.4%
1049
Don't know 4.9%
49
5.5%
25
2.1%
1
3.1%
8
2.1%
2
4.6%
85
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
76
37.1%
368
36.4%
47
48.8%
141
57.2%
83
38.7%
715
No 66.6%
195
58.0%
575
58.9%
76
47.8%
138
40.7%
59
56.4%
1043
Don't know 7.2%
21
4.6%
46
3.9%
5
3.1%
9
2.1%
3
4.5%
84
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share