General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1580 84.9% 84.9% -.28
No 205 11% 95.9% .43
Don't know 72 3.9% 99.8% 4.69
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
331
86.2%
494
84.6%
472
84.1%
280
84.9%
1577
No 12.0%
47
10.8%
62
10.8%
60
10.5%
35
11.0%
204
Don't know 3.6%
14
3.0%
17
4.1%
23
5.4%
18
3.9%
72
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
716
83.0%
864
84.9%
1580
No 9.0%
74
12.6%
131
11.0%
205
Don't know 3.4%
28
4.2%
44
3.9%
72
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
707
80.3%
147
88.1%
273
84.1%
58
85.5%
394
84.9%
1579
No 11.2%
94
10.9%
20
9.0%
28
11.6%
8
11.9%
55
11.0%
205
Don't know 3.9%
33
8.2%
15
2.9%
9
4.3%
3
2.6%
12
3.9%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
1281
79.3%
219
79.2%
80
84.9%
1580
No 9.5%
141
16.7%
46
17.8%
18
11.0%
205
Don't know 3.9%
58
4.0%
11
3.0%
3
3.9%
72
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
157
85.0%
232
82.7%
110
87.5%
904
85.5%
1403
No 17.4%
35
11.7%
32
14.3%
19
8.8%
91
10.8%
177
Don't know 4.5%
9
3.3%
9
3.0%
4
3.4%
35
3.5%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
427
87.0%
617
79.5%
462
85.9%
1506
No 6.7%
31
9.0%
64
15.3%
89
10.5%
184
Don't know 1.3%
6
3.5%
25
5.0%
29
3.4%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
846
82.6%
375
95.7%
45
89.5%
230
86.5%
83
84.9%
1579
No 11.8%
119
11.7%
53
4.3%
2
8.6%
22
9.4%
9
11.0%
205
Don't know 4.0%
40
5.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
4.2%
4
3.9%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
235
85.7%
850
82.2%
106
85.5%
247
90.3%
131
84.9%
1569
No 15.0%
44
10.6%
105
12.4%
16
9.7%
28
6.9%
10
11.0%
203
Don't know 4.8%
14
3.5%
35
4.7%
6
4.5%
13
2.8%
4
3.9%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share