General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 749 40.2% 40.2% -.6
No 1024 55% 95.3% .08
Don't know 81 4.4% 99.6% 4.18
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
150
42.9%
246
41.0%
229
36.3%
121
40.2%
746
No 58.5%
230
52.9%
303
53.9%
301
56.8%
189
55.1%
1023
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.0%
23
4.5%
25
6.6%
22
4.4%
81
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
340
39.3%
409
40.2%
749
No 53.8%
441
56.0%
583
55.0%
1024
Don't know 4.5%
37
4.2%
44
4.4%
81
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
323
30.6%
56
43.5%
135
39.1%
27
44.9%
207
40.2%
748
No 57.9%
485
59.6%
109
52.6%
163
53.6%
37
49.9%
230
55.1%
1024
Don't know 3.0%
25
8.7%
16
3.9%
12
5.8%
4
5.2%
24
4.4%
81
No answer 0.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
608
38.0%
105
35.6%
36
40.2%
749
No 54.4%
807
56.5%
156
60.4%
61
55.0%
1024
Don't know 4.2%
63
5.4%
15
3.0%
3
4.4%
81
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
57
40.3%
110
32.3%
43
44.4%
459
40.8%
669
No 67.2%
135
55.3%
151
63.9%
85
51.8%
535
55.2%
906
Don't know 4.5%
9
4.0%
11
3.0%
4
3.5%
36
3.7%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
267
40.8%
289
28.6%
166
41.2%
722
No 39.0%
181
53.2%
377
68.0%
395
54.3%
953
Don't know 3.2%
15
5.5%
39
3.3%
19
4.2%
73
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
359
33.0%
150
83.0%
39
58.4%
150
53.1%
51
40.3%
749
No 60.1%
605
59.9%
272
17.0%
8
39.7%
102
37.5%
36
55.0%
1023
Don't know 4.1%
41
5.9%
27
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
8.3%
8
4.4%
81
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
91
38.4%
381
33.3%
43
51.6%
149
53.8%
78
40.2%
742
No 64.8%
190
57.1%
566
62.8%
81
43.3%
125
40.0%
58
55.2%
1020
Don't know 4.1%
12
4.2%
42
3.1%
4
4.8%
14
5.5%
8
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share