General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1409 75.7% 75.7% -.36
No 340 18.3% 94% .23
Don't know 106 5.7% 99.7% 3.81
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
301
76.8%
440
74.7%
417
74.2%
247
75.7%
1405
No 18.6%
73
18.2%
104
19.5%
109
16.2%
54
18.3%
340
Don't know 4.6%
18
4.9%
28
5.0%
28
9.6%
32
5.7%
106
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
656
72.3%
753
75.7%
1409
No 15.1%
124
20.7%
216
18.3%
340
Don't know 4.6%
38
6.5%
68
5.7%
106
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
626
67.2%
123
76.5%
237
76.8%
53
80.0%
369
75.7%
1408
No 20.8%
174
17.5%
32
17.7%
55
11.6%
8
15.4%
71
18.3%
340
Don't know 4.1%
34
14.8%
27
5.5%
17
10.1%
7
4.6%
21
5.7%
106
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
1152
69.9%
193
63.4%
64
75.7%
1409
No 16.7%
248
22.5%
62
29.7%
30
18.3%
340
Don't know 5.3%
78
7.6%
21
6.9%
7
5.7%
106
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
128
75.5%
206
69.2%
92
80.3%
830
76.6%
1256
No 26.9%
54
17.6%
48
25.6%
34
16.1%
166
18.4%
302
Don't know 8.5%
17
7.0%
19
5.3%
7
3.3%
34
4.7%
77
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
398
80.5%
571
65.4%
380
76.9%
1349
No 10.8%
50
13.8%
98
27.4%
159
17.5%
307
Don't know 3.4%
16
5.1%
36
6.9%
40
5.2%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
749
69.6%
316
95.7%
45
87.5%
225
77.1%
74
75.8%
1409
No 19.1%
192
22.7%
103
4.3%
2
9.7%
25
17.7%
17
18.2%
339
Don't know 6.2%
62
7.0%
32
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5.2%
5
5.7%
106
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
197
76.8%
762
80.6%
104
75.8%
219
81.4%
118
75.8%
1400
No 23.9%
70
17.6%
175
15.5%
20
17.0%
49
15.9%
23
18.2%
337
Don't know 8.5%
25
5.2%
52
3.1%
4
6.9%
20
2.8%
4
5.7%
105
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share