General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 691 37.1% 37.1% -.63
No 1076 57.8% 94.9% .04
Don't know 88 4.7% 99.7% 4.06
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
138
38.9%
223
40.1%
224
31.2%
104
37.1%
689
No 62.6%
246
56.9%
326
54.5%
304
59.5%
198
57.8%
1074
Don't know 2.0%
8
4.2%
24
4.7%
26
9.0%
30
4.7%
88
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
317
35.9%
374
37.1%
691
No 56.2%
461
59.1%
615
57.8%
1076
Don't know 4.9%
40
4.6%
48
4.7%
88
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
302
26.2%
48
40.3%
125
37.7%
26
41.2%
190
37.2%
691
No 59.5%
498
62.8%
115
55.8%
173
56.5%
39
54.2%
250
57.8%
1075
Don't know 3.9%
33
10.4%
19
3.9%
12
5.8%
4
4.3%
20
4.7%
88
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
585
28.3%
78
27.7%
28
37.1%
691
No 56.0%
831
64.1%
177
67.3%
68
57.8%
1076
Don't know 4.2%
63
7.2%
20
5.0%
5
4.7%
88
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
50
36.3%
99
27.1%
36
42.0%
434
37.7%
619
No 69.7%
140
59.3%
162
66.9%
89
54.3%
561
58.0%
952
Don't know 5.5%
11
4.4%
12
6.0%
8
3.4%
35
4.0%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
249
36.8%
261
26.2%
152
37.7%
662
No 43.8%
203
56.8%
403
69.0%
401
57.4%
1007
Don't know 2.6%
12
5.8%
41
4.5%
26
4.5%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
330
30.8%
140
83.0%
39
51.8%
133
51.0%
49
37.2%
691
No 62.2%
626
63.2%
287
17.0%
8
44.0%
113
42.7%
41
57.8%
1075
Don't know 4.7%
47
5.3%
24
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
6.3%
6
4.7%
88
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
73
35.7%
354
31.0%
40
49.1%
142
52.4%
76
37.1%
685
No 67.9%
199
59.6%
591
65.1%
84
45.7%
132
44.1%
64
57.9%
1070
Don't know 7.2%
21
4.4%
44
2.3%
3
4.8%
14
3.4%
5
4.7%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share