General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 705 37.9% 37.9% -.62
No 1063 57.1% 95% .05
Don't know 87 4.7% 99.7% 4.08
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
151
40.5%
232
39.6%
221
29.4%
98
37.8%
702
No 57.8%
227
55.0%
315
55.4%
309
63.4%
211
57.2%
1062
Don't know 3.3%
13
4.5%
26
4.5%
25
6.9%
23
4.7%
87
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
309
38.0%
396
37.9%
705
No 56.7%
465
57.4%
598
57.1%
1063
Don't know 5.1%
42
4.3%
45
4.7%
87
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
301
28.4%
52
40.3%
125
37.7%
26
43.4%
200
37.8%
704
No 59.9%
501
62.3%
114
55.2%
171
55.1%
38
51.8%
239
57.2%
1063
Don't know 3.7%
31
8.7%
16
4.5%
14
7.2%
5
4.6%
21
4.7%
87
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
577
34.8%
96
31.7%
32
37.9%
705
No 56.3%
836
59.8%
165
61.4%
62
57.1%
1063
Don't know 4.5%
67
5.4%
15
5.0%
5
4.7%
87
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
60
39.6%
108
25.6%
34
41.6%
430
38.5%
632
No 66.2%
133
55.7%
152
69.2%
92
54.5%
563
57.3%
940
Don't know 4.0%
8
4.8%
13
4.5%
6
3.5%
36
3.8%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
247
39.5%
280
26.2%
152
38.7%
679
No 43.1%
200
55.1%
391
69.0%
401
56.6%
992
Don't know 3.7%
17
4.8%
34
4.5%
26
4.4%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
337
31.3%
142
74.5%
35
54.9%
141
52.1%
50
37.9%
705
No 61.7%
621
62.6%
284
23.4%
11
40.9%
105
42.7%
41
57.1%
1062
Don't know 4.6%
46
5.3%
24
2.1%
1
4.3%
11
5.2%
5
4.7%
87
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
83
36.6%
363
34.1%
44
46.0%
133
52.4%
76
37.8%
699
No 65.5%
192
59.1%
586
60.5%
78
47.4%
137
43.4%
63
57.1%
1056
Don't know 5.8%
17
4.0%
40
4.7%
6
6.2%
18
4.1%
6
4.7%
87
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share