General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 442 23.5% 23.5% -.84
More difficult 912 48.6% 72.1% -.22
Stay as is 410 21.8% 94% .41
Don't know 105 5.6% 99.6% 3.53
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Easier 28.6%
109
24.9%
153
23.9%
135
13.5%
42
23.5%
439
More difficult 44.6%
170
46.2%
284
49.5%
280
57.4%
178
48.7%
912
Stay as is 20.2%
77
24.2%
149
21.7%
123
19.0%
59
21.8%
408
Don't know 6.0%
23
4.4%
27
4.6%
26
9.4%
29
5.6%
105
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 24.3%
194
23.0%
248
23.5%
442
More difficult 46.4%
370
50.2%
542
48.6%
912
Stay as is 23.7%
189
20.5%
221
21.8%
410
Don't know 5.1%
41
5.9%
64
5.6%
105
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Easier 17.3%
146
14.5%
28
27.2%
77
41.3%
33
33.1%
158
23.6%
442
More difficult 56.5%
476
54.9%
106
44.5%
126
23.8%
19
38.5%
184
48.6%
911
Stay as is 22.6%
190
17.1%
33
23.7%
67
23.8%
19
21.1%
101
21.9%
410
Don't know 3.2%
27
12.4%
24
4.6%
13
10.0%
8
6.9%
33
5.6%
105
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 19.0%
279
42.6%
133
31.6%
30
23.5%
442
More difficult 52.5%
772
31.7%
99
43.2%
41
48.6%
912
Stay as is 22.8%
335
18.9%
59
16.8%
16
21.8%
410
Don't know 5.2%
77
6.4%
20
8.4%
8
5.6%
105
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Easier 36.3%
66
26.9%
76
23.1%
30
21.3%
220
24.0%
392
More difficult 37.4%
68
49.5%
140
47.7%
62
51.6%
534
49.3%
804
Stay as is 19.2%
35
17.0%
48
23.1%
30
22.8%
236
21.4%
349
Don't know 6.6%
12
6.4%
18
6.2%
8
4.0%
41
4.8%
79
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Easier 29.6%
139
22.8%
161
17.7%
104
23.0%
404
More difficult 36.2%
170
47.4%
334
62.6%
367
49.5%
871
Stay as is 29.6%
139
22.8%
161
14.5%
85
21.9%
385
Don't know 3.8%
18
6.4%
45
4.9%
29
5.2%
92
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 20.9%
214
23.1%
102
21.6%
8
32.4%
88
26.7%
27
23.4%
439
More difficult 53.5%
547
47.7%
211
40.5%
15
36.0%
98
40.6%
41
48.7%
912
Stay as is 20.2%
206
21.5%
95
32.4%
12
26.5%
72
24.8%
25
21.9%
410
Don't know 5.2%
53
6.8%
30
5.4%
2
5.1%
14
5.9%
6
5.6%
105
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 31.8%
95
25.0%
251
23.7%
32
12.5%
37
18.2%
24
23.5%
439
More difficult 36.5%
109
51.6%
519
50.4%
68
54.6%
161
37.9%
50
48.6%
907
Stay as is 23.4%
70
17.7%
178
23.0%
31
26.4%
78
38.6%
51
21.9%
408
Don't know 7.7%
23
5.3%
53
3.0%
4
6.1%
18
5.3%
7
5.6%
105
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share