General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 502 26.7% 26.7% -1.21
Almost always wrong 157 8.4% 35.1% -.61
Wrong only sometimes 384 20.5% 55.6% -.01
Not wrong at all 749 39.9% 95.5% .6
Don't know 75 4% 99.5% 3.01
No answer 10 .5% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 17.6%
67
24.2%
149
25.6%
145
45.5%
141
26.8%
502
Almost always wrong 5.0%
19
7.8%
48
9.0%
51
12.3%
38
8.3%
156
Wrong only sometimes 22.0%
84
20.0%
123
21.0%
119
17.7%
55
20.4%
381
Not wrong at all 50.7%
193
44.4%
273
39.9%
226
18.1%
56
40.0%
748
Don't know 4.2%
16
3.3%
20
3.7%
21
5.8%
18
4.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 24.2%
193
28.6%
309
26.7%
502
Almost always wrong 7.9%
63
8.7%
94
8.4%
157
Wrong only sometimes 20.5%
163
20.5%
221
20.5%
384
Not wrong at all 44.7%
356
36.4%
393
39.9%
749
Don't know 2.3%
18
5.3%
57
4.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 30.6%
258
42.0%
81
23.3%
66
20.0%
16
16.7%
80
26.7%
501
Almost always wrong 9.1%
77
11.4%
22
7.4%
21
7.5%
6
6.5%
31
8.4%
157
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
178
20.2%
39
17.7%
50
23.8%
19
20.5%
98
20.5%
384
Not wrong at all 35.6%
300
17.1%
33
48.1%
136
43.8%
35
51.3%
245
39.9%
749
Don't know 3.0%
25
8.3%
16
3.2%
9
3.8%
3
4.6%
22
4.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 24.9%
366
37.2%
116
21.1%
20
26.7%
502
Almost always wrong 8.6%
126
7.4%
23
8.4%
8
8.4%
157
Wrong only sometimes 21.7%
319
14.1%
44
22.1%
21
20.5%
384
Not wrong at all 40.5%
595
37.5%
117
38.9%
37
39.9%
749
Don't know 3.8%
56
3.2%
10
9.5%
9
4.0%
75
No answer 0.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Always wrong 33.0%
60
28.6%
81
27.7%
36
23.6%
244
25.8%
421
Almost always wrong 8.8%
16
7.1%
20
9.2%
12
8.8%
91
8.5%
139
Wrong only sometimes 14.3%
26
22.3%
63
23.8%
31
20.8%
215
20.6%
335
Not wrong at all 35.7%
65
38.9%
110
34.6%
45
43.1%
446
40.9%
666
Don't know 7.7%
14
2.8%
8
4.6%
6
3.2%
33
3.7%
61
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 15.8%
74
23.3%
164
38.6%
226
26.4%
464
Almost always wrong 7.0%
33
8.9%
63
9.6%
56
8.6%
152
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
99
21.6%
152
19.5%
114
20.7%
365
Not wrong at all 53.1%
249
40.9%
288
28.8%
169
40.1%
706
Don't know 3.0%
14
4.8%
34
2.7%
16
3.6%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 36.9%
377
15.8%
70
8.1%
3
9.9%
27
23.8%
24
26.7%
501
Almost always wrong 9.8%
100
10.0%
44
5.4%
2
3.7%
10
1.0%
1
8.4%
157
Wrong only sometimes 18.1%
185
26.2%
116
32.4%
12
17.3%
47
22.8%
23
20.4%
383
Not wrong at all 30.9%
316
42.5%
188
54.1%
20
65.8%
179
44.6%
45
39.9%
748
Don't know 3.6%
37
4.8%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
7.9%
8
4.0%
75
No answer 0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 35.1%
105
27.2%
274
23.7%
32
23.1%
68
16.7%
22
26.8%
501
Almost always wrong 8.0%
24
8.6%
87
5.9%
8
10.2%
30
6.1%
8
8.4%
157
Wrong only sometimes 14.7%
44
20.4%
205
23.7%
32
22.0%
65
27.3%
36
20.5%
382
Not wrong at all 35.1%
105
39.6%
398
43.7%
59
41.4%
122
45.5%
60
39.9%
744
Don't know 7.0%
21
3.4%
34
3.0%
4
2.7%
8
4.5%
6
3.9%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share