General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

What if they are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old? In that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1337 71.2% 71.2% -.47
Almost always wrong 280 14.9% 86.1% .38
Wrong only sometimes 164 8.7% 94.9% 1.24
Not wrong at all 64 3.4% 98.3% 2.09
Don't know 27 1.4% 99.7% 5.49
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 55.9%
213
69.9%
430
75.1%
425
85.8%
266
71.3%
1334
Almost always wrong 17.3%
66
17.2%
106
14.0%
79
9.0%
28
14.9%
279
Wrong only sometimes 18.6%
71
7.0%
43
6.7%
38
3.5%
11
8.7%
163
Not wrong at all 6.3%
24
4.6%
28
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.1%
7
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 66.4%
529
74.8%
808
71.2%
1337
Almost always wrong 17.1%
136
13.3%
144
14.9%
280
Wrong only sometimes 10.3%
82
7.6%
82
8.7%
164
Not wrong at all 4.8%
38
2.4%
26
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.6%
17
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 76.6%
645
85.5%
165
72.8%
206
68.8%
55
55.4%
265
71.2%
1336
Almost always wrong 14.5%
122
6.7%
13
13.4%
38
18.8%
15
19.2%
92
14.9%
280
Wrong only sometimes 5.8%
49
5.2%
10
7.1%
20
7.5%
6
16.5%
79
8.7%
164
Not wrong at all 1.8%
15
1.0%
2
3.9%
11
3.8%
3
6.9%
33
3.4%
64
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.0%
2
2.8%
8
1.3%
1
1.9%
9
1.4%
27
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 71.0%
1043
76.9%
240
56.8%
54
71.2%
1337
Almost always wrong 15.9%
233
9.0%
28
20.0%
19
14.9%
280
Wrong only sometimes 8.7%
128
8.0%
25
11.6%
11
8.7%
164
Not wrong at all 3.0%
44
3.8%
12
8.4%
8
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.2%
7
2.1%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Always wrong 70.3%
128
71.0%
201
70.0%
91
71.2%
737
71.0%
1157
Almost always wrong 10.4%
19
14.8%
42
13.1%
17
16.0%
166
15.0%
244
Wrong only sometimes 11.5%
21
9.5%
27
11.5%
15
8.3%
86
9.1%
149
Not wrong at all 4.9%
9
3.9%
11
3.1%
4
3.2%
33
3.5%
57
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
9
1.2%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 57.1%
268
72.1%
508
80.2%
470
70.8%
1246
Almost always wrong 20.9%
98
14.3%
101
11.8%
69
15.2%
268
Wrong only sometimes 15.6%
73
8.2%
58
4.6%
27
9.0%
158
Not wrong at all 5.1%
24
3.4%
24
2.2%
13
3.5%
61
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.6%
11
1.0%
6
1.3%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 78.6%
803
71.7%
317
56.8%
21
49.6%
135
59.4%
60
71.3%
1336
Almost always wrong 12.6%
129
14.0%
62
35.1%
13
21.0%
57
17.8%
18
14.9%
279
Wrong only sometimes 5.2%
53
10.0%
44
5.4%
2
18.0%
49
14.9%
15
8.7%
163
Not wrong at all 2.1%
21
2.5%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
26
5.9%
6
3.4%
64
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.6%
7
2.7%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 72.6%
217
74.9%
753
74.1%
100
61.7%
182
59.1%
78
71.2%
1330
Almost always wrong 13.4%
40
12.2%
123
16.3%
22
22.0%
65
21.2%
28
14.9%
278
Wrong only sometimes 9.4%
28
8.2%
82
5.2%
7
10.5%
31
12.1%
16
8.8%
164
Not wrong at all 2.0%
6
3.3%
33
4.4%
6
4.1%
12
5.3%
7
3.4%
64
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
3
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share