General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner -- is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1448 77.8% 77.8% -.39
Almost always wrong 198 10.6% 88.4% .44
Wrong only sometimes 130 7% 95.4% 1.27
Not wrong at all 47 2.5% 98% 2.11
Don't know 32 1.7% 99.7% 5.43
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 77.4%
304
78.2%
448
73.5%
410
85.0%
283
77.8%
1445
Almost always wrong 9.7%
38
11.2%
64
12.7%
71
7.2%
24
10.6%
197
Wrong only sometimes 8.7%
34
6.6%
38
7.7%
43
4.5%
15
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 2.8%
11
2.4%
14
3.4%
19
0.9%
3
2.5%
47
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.4%
8
2.0%
11
2.4%
8
1.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 74.8%
613
80.2%
835
77.8%
1448
Almost always wrong 12.0%
98
9.6%
100
10.6%
198
Wrong only sometimes 8.5%
70
5.8%
60
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 2.9%
24
2.2%
23
2.5%
47
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.8%
19
1.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always wrong 81.6%
683
86.9%
159
76.1%
236
65.2%
45
70.3%
324
77.8%
1447
Almost always wrong 10.3%
86
4.9%
9
11.0%
34
10.1%
7
13.4%
62
10.6%
198
Wrong only sometimes 4.9%
41
4.4%
8
6.8%
21
15.9%
11
10.6%
49
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 1.3%
11
1.1%
2
4.8%
15
7.2%
5
3.0%
14
2.5%
47
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.2%
10
1.7%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.6%
1151
80.8%
223
73.3%
74
77.8%
1448
Almost always wrong 10.9%
162
8.3%
23
12.9%
13
10.6%
198
Wrong only sometimes 7.1%
106
6.2%
17
6.9%
7
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 2.5%
37
2.2%
6
4.0%
4
2.5%
47
Don't know 1.5%
23
2.2%
6
3.0%
3
1.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Always wrong 77.1%
155
80.6%
220
83.5%
111
77.2%
797
78.2%
1283
Almost always wrong 7.5%
15
8.1%
22
6.8%
9
12.4%
128
10.6%
174
Wrong only sometimes 10.4%
21
7.3%
20
3.8%
5
6.8%
70
7.1%
116
Not wrong at all 3.5%
7
3.3%
9
3.8%
5
2.3%
24
2.7%
45
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
12
1.2%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 67.7%
314
78.7%
558
85.4%
496
78.0%
1368
Almost always wrong 15.1%
70
9.6%
68
8.6%
50
10.7%
188
Wrong only sometimes 11.6%
54
6.9%
49
3.3%
19
7.0%
122
Not wrong at all 4.3%
20
2.4%
17
1.4%
8
2.6%
45
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.0%
14
1.0%
6
1.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 84.5%
850
78.0%
354
44.7%
21
58.8%
151
74.0%
71
77.8%
1447
Almost always wrong 8.1%
81
9.7%
44
38.3%
18
16.3%
42
13.5%
13
10.6%
198
Wrong only sometimes 4.7%
47
6.6%
30
10.6%
5
16.7%
43
5.2%
5
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 1.8%
18
3.1%
14
2.1%
1
4.3%
11
3.1%
3
2.5%
47
Don't know 0.9%
9
2.0%
9
4.3%
2
3.5%
9
3.1%
3
1.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 80.9%
237
79.9%
793
84.5%
109
69.9%
202
66.2%
96
77.8%
1437
Almost always wrong 8.5%
25
9.2%
91
6.2%
8
15.6%
45
19.3%
28
10.7%
197
Wrong only sometimes 6.5%
19
6.4%
63
7.0%
9
8.7%
25
9.7%
14
7.0%
130
Not wrong at all 3.4%
10
2.3%
23
1.6%
2
2.8%
8
2.8%
4
2.5%
47
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.8%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
2.1%
3
1.7%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share