General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMUNITE

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Make it harder to keep the country united.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not to likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 268 19.2% 19.2% -1.06
Somewhat likely 473 33.8% 53% -.41
Not to likely 454 32.5% 85.5% .24
Not at all likely 134 9.6% 95.1% .89
Don't know 60 4.3% 99.4% 3.49
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.8%
51
16.8%
76
19.9%
81
25.4%
58
19.1%
266
Somewhat likely 32.9%
100
35.8%
162
31.4%
128
36.0%
82
33.9%
472
Not to likely 36.2%
110
32.1%
145
35.3%
144
22.8%
52
32.4%
451
Not at all likely 9.9%
30
10.2%
46
10.5%
43
6.6%
15
9.6%
134
Don't know 3.6%
11
4.4%
20
2.5%
10
8.3%
19
4.3%
60
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 18.5%
112
19.7%
156
19.2%
268
Somewhat likely 32.5%
197
34.9%
276
33.8%
473
Not to likely 34.4%
209
31.0%
245
32.5%
454
Not at all likely 9.9%
60
9.4%
74
9.6%
134
Don't know 4.0%
24
4.6%
36
4.3%
60
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
117
27.1%
36
23.7%
50
20.0%
11
15.4%
54
19.2%
268
Somewhat likely 35.5%
230
37.6%
50
27.0%
57
27.3%
15
34.5%
121
33.9%
473
Not to likely 32.8%
212
18.0%
24
33.6%
71
29.1%
16
37.0%
130
32.4%
453
Not at all likely 10.5%
68
6.0%
8
10.0%
21
14.5%
8
8.3%
29
9.6%
134
Don't know 2.6%
17
10.5%
14
5.7%
12
9.1%
5
3.4%
12
4.3%
60
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
214
20.2%
42
16.4%
12
19.2%
268
Somewhat likely 34.5%
385
34.6%
72
21.9%
16
33.8%
473
Not to likely 33.6%
375
26.0%
54
34.2%
25
32.5%
454
Not at all likely 8.8%
98
11.1%
23
17.8%
13
9.6%
134
Don't know 3.3%
37
7.7%
16
9.6%
7
4.3%
60
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.9%
33
16.2%
31
23.2%
23
18.2%
144
18.8%
231
Somewhat likely 34.0%
49
37.2%
71
36.4%
36
34.2%
271
34.8%
427
Not to likely 22.9%
33
30.4%
58
30.3%
30
35.2%
279
32.6%
400
Not at all likely 8.3%
12
10.5%
20
7.1%
7
10.0%
79
9.6%
118
Don't know 11.1%
16
4.7%
9
3.0%
3
1.9%
15
3.5%
43
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 12.6%
46
19.2%
100
23.8%
101
18.9%
247
Somewhat likely 30.7%
112
35.8%
186
34.9%
148
34.1%
446
Not to likely 40.8%
149
31.0%
161
30.4%
129
33.5%
439
Not at all likely 11.5%
42
10.4%
54
8.3%
35
10.0%
131
Don't know 3.3%
12
3.1%
16
2.1%
9
2.8%
37
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.2%
154
17.8%
60
16.7%
6
15.2%
33
19.5%
15
19.2%
268
Somewhat likely 34.8%
253
35.5%
120
25.0%
9
32.3%
70
26.0%
20
33.8%
472
Not to likely 31.6%
230
33.4%
113
41.7%
15
34.1%
74
28.6%
22
32.5%
454
Not at all likely 7.3%
53
8.6%
29
16.7%
6
13.8%
30
19.5%
15
9.5%
133
Don't know 4.5%
33
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
6.5%
5
4.3%
60
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 24.5%
48
21.6%
168
13.3%
14
12.1%
24
8.9%
10
19.0%
264
Somewhat likely 33.2%
65
34.9%
271
39.0%
41
34.7%
69
21.4%
24
33.9%
470
Not to likely 24.5%
48
31.6%
245
33.3%
35
38.2%
76
43.8%
49
32.6%
453
Not at all likely 4.6%
9
7.9%
61
11.4%
12
11.6%
23
25.9%
29
9.7%
134
Don't know 11.7%
23
3.6%
28
1.0%
1
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share