General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTMSLM

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Muslims?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 32 2.3% 2.3% -1.49
Important contribution 202 14.4% 16.7% -1.02
Some contribution 462 33% 49.8% -.55
Little positive contribution 406 29% 78.8% -.08
Don't know 286 20.5% 99.3% 1.8
No answer 10 .7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.3%
7
2.0%
9
2.5%
10
2.6%
6
2.3%
32
Important contribution 17.4%
53
17.7%
80
14.0%
57
4.8%
11
14.4%
201
Some contribution 40.5%
123
32.7%
148
33.6%
137
22.8%
52
33.0%
460
Little positive contribution 24.3%
74
29.0%
131
29.4%
120
35.1%
80
29.1%
405
Don't know 14.8%
45
18.1%
82
19.4%
79
34.2%
78
20.4%
284
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.3%
14
2.3%
18
2.3%
32
Important contribution 13.7%
83
15.0%
119
14.4%
202
Some contribution 36.1%
219
30.7%
243
33.0%
462
Little positive contribution 32.3%
196
26.5%
210
29.0%
406
Don't know 15.0%
91
24.7%
195
20.5%
286
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.9%
12
2.3%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
2.3%
32
Important contribution 14.5%
94
4.5%
6
10.4%
22
25.5%
14
18.8%
66
14.5%
202
Some contribution 33.7%
218
23.3%
31
34.6%
73
20.0%
11
36.8%
129
33.1%
462
Little positive contribution 30.9%
200
30.8%
41
31.8%
67
30.9%
17
22.8%
80
29.0%
405
Don't know 18.2%
118
38.3%
51
20.4%
43
20.0%
11
17.9%
63
20.5%
286
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.1%
24
3.4%
7
1.4%
1
2.3%
32
Important contribution 13.5%
151
20.2%
42
12.3%
9
14.4%
202
Some contribution 34.1%
381
28.8%
60
28.8%
21
33.0%
462
Little positive contribution 29.8%
333
25.5%
53
27.4%
20
29.0%
406
Don't know 19.6%
219
21.6%
45
30.1%
22
20.5%
286
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.9%
10
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
2.3%
28
Important contribution 12.5%
18
14.1%
27
7.1%
7
16.0%
127
14.6%
179
Some contribution 23.6%
34
30.9%
59
41.4%
41
36.6%
290
34.6%
424
Little positive contribution 27.1%
39
30.4%
58
31.3%
31
30.9%
245
30.4%
373
Don't know 29.2%
42
23.0%
44
19.2%
19
13.9%
110
17.5%
215
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.3%
12
2.1%
11
1.9%
8
2.4%
31
Important contribution 19.5%
71
15.0%
78
11.6%
49
15.1%
198
Some contribution 35.9%
131
31.7%
165
35.1%
149
34.0%
445
Little positive contribution 22.7%
83
30.4%
158
34.7%
147
29.6%
388
Don't know 18.1%
66
20.0%
104
16.3%
69
18.3%
239
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.2%
16
1.5%
5
8.3%
3
2.3%
5
3.9%
3
2.3%
32
Important contribution 13.1%
95
10.9%
37
13.9%
5
21.2%
46
24.7%
19
14.5%
202
Some contribution 34.0%
247
34.6%
117
38.9%
14
31.8%
69
18.2%
14
33.0%
461
Little positive contribution 29.6%
215
30.5%
103
19.4%
7
26.3%
57
31.2%
24
29.1%
406
Don't know 20.5%
149
21.3%
72
19.4%
7
18.4%
40
22.1%
17
20.4%
285
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.1%
8
1.8%
14
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
6.3%
7
2.3%
32
Important contribution 7.1%
14
12.8%
99
12.4%
13
22.1%
44
26.8%
30
14.4%
200
Some contribution 23.5%
46
33.4%
259
36.2%
38
39.7%
79
33.9%
38
33.1%
460
Little positive contribution 30.6%
60
31.6%
245
34.3%
36
21.6%
43
17.0%
19
29.0%
403
Don't know 33.7%
66
20.0%
155
15.2%
16
15.1%
30
16.1%
18
20.5%
285
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share