General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGTHRTN

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with each of these statements: -- English will be threatened if other languages are frequently used in large immigrant communities in the U.S.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 120 8.6% 8.6% -1.5
Agree 318 22.7% 31.3% -.73
Disagree 692 49.5% 80.8% .04
Strongly disagree 217 15.5% 96.4% .82
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.6% 3.91
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
18
7.1%
32
8.3%
34
15.4%
35
8.5%
119
Agree 21.4%
65
18.8%
85
22.8%
93
32.5%
74
22.8%
317
Disagree 52.6%
160
51.8%
234
50.2%
205
39.5%
90
49.5%
689
Strongly disagree 16.8%
51
19.9%
90
15.4%
63
5.7%
13
15.6%
217
Don't know 3.3%
10
2.4%
11
2.5%
10
6.6%
15
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
59
7.7%
61
8.6%
120
Agree 24.4%
148
21.5%
170
22.7%
318
Disagree 48.6%
295
50.2%
397
49.5%
692
Strongly disagree 13.3%
81
17.2%
136
15.5%
217
Don't know 3.3%
20
3.3%
26
3.3%
46
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
58
14.3%
19
8.1%
17
16.4%
9
4.8%
17
8.6%
120
Agree 22.6%
146
30.8%
41
21.3%
45
20.0%
11
21.4%
75
22.8%
318
Disagree 50.2%
325
43.6%
58
47.9%
101
45.5%
25
51.9%
182
49.5%
691
Strongly disagree 14.1%
91
6.0%
8
19.9%
42
12.7%
7
19.7%
69
15.5%
217
Don't know 3.6%
23
5.3%
7
2.8%
6
3.6%
2
2.3%
8
3.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
98
8.7%
18
5.5%
4
8.6%
120
Agree 23.6%
264
21.6%
45
12.3%
9
22.7%
318
Disagree 49.2%
550
51.0%
106
49.3%
36
49.5%
692
Strongly disagree 14.9%
166
14.4%
30
28.8%
21
15.5%
217
Don't know 3.1%
35
3.8%
8
4.1%
3
3.3%
46
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
10
7.9%
15
5.1%
5
9.3%
74
8.5%
104
Agree 21.5%
31
19.4%
37
29.3%
29
22.7%
180
22.6%
277
Disagree 52.1%
75
49.2%
94
52.5%
52
49.6%
393
50.1%
614
Strongly disagree 16.7%
24
16.8%
32
11.1%
11
16.2%
128
15.9%
195
Don't know 2.1%
3
6.8%
13
2.0%
2
1.9%
15
2.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
26
6.9%
36
12.5%
53
8.8%
115
Agree 21.1%
77
22.9%
119
23.1%
98
22.5%
294
Disagree 48.5%
177
51.7%
269
49.5%
210
50.1%
656
Strongly disagree 21.1%
77
15.2%
79
11.8%
50
15.7%
206
Don't know 1.9%
7
3.3%
17
2.6%
11
2.7%
35
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
70
8.9%
30
8.3%
3
6.0%
13
5.2%
4
8.6%
120
Agree 24.1%
175
24.3%
82
25.0%
9
18.0%
39
15.6%
12
22.7%
317
Disagree 50.6%
368
46.4%
157
44.4%
16
53.9%
117
42.9%
33
49.5%
691
Strongly disagree 12.4%
90
16.6%
56
16.7%
6
18.4%
40
32.5%
25
15.6%
217
Don't know 3.2%
23
3.6%
12
2.8%
1
3.2%
7
3.9%
3
3.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
14
10.2%
79
4.8%
5
7.0%
14
5.4%
6
8.5%
118
Agree 26.5%
52
26.0%
202
13.3%
14
18.1%
36
10.7%
12
22.8%
316
Disagree 45.4%
89
47.3%
367
63.8%
67
55.3%
110
50.0%
56
49.6%
689
Strongly disagree 11.7%
23
13.9%
108
15.2%
16
16.6%
33
31.3%
35
15.5%
215
Don't know 8.7%
17
2.6%
20
1.9%
2
3.0%
6
0.9%
1
3.3%
46
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share