General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMECON

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? -- Higher economic growth.
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 155 11.1% 11.1% -1.16
Somewhat likely 489 35% 46.1% -.54
Not too likely 514 36.8% 82.8% .08
Not likely at all 146 10.4% 93.3% .7
Don't know 87 6.2% 99.5% 3.17
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
42
12.2%
55
10.3%
42
7.0%
16
11.1%
155
Somewhat likely 45.1%
137
36.5%
165
33.1%
135
22.4%
51
35.1%
488
Not too likely 29.3%
89
35.4%
160
40.0%
163
43.4%
99
36.7%
511
Not likely at all 6.3%
19
9.3%
42
9.6%
39
19.7%
45
10.4%
145
Don't know 4.9%
15
6.2%
28
6.6%
27
7.0%
16
6.2%
86
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
70
10.7%
85
11.1%
155
Somewhat likely 36.9%
224
33.5%
265
35.0%
489
Not too likely 35.7%
217
37.5%
297
36.8%
514
Not likely at all 10.2%
62
10.6%
84
10.4%
146
Don't know 4.9%
30
7.2%
57
6.2%
87
No answer 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
67
9.0%
12
9.5%
20
16.4%
9
13.4%
47
11.1%
155
Somewhat likely 34.9%
226
23.3%
31
30.3%
64
27.3%
15
43.3%
152
34.9%
488
Not too likely 40.0%
259
40.6%
54
37.4%
79
32.7%
18
29.6%
104
36.8%
514
Not likely at all 10.2%
66
16.5%
22
11.8%
25
12.7%
7
7.4%
26
10.5%
146
Don't know 4.2%
27
9.8%
13
10.9%
23
10.9%
6
5.1%
18
6.2%
87
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.0%
100
17.8%
37
24.7%
18
11.1%
155
Somewhat likely 35.3%
394
29.8%
62
45.2%
33
35.0%
489
Not too likely 39.4%
440
29.8%
62
16.4%
12
36.8%
514
Not likely at all 10.5%
117
12.5%
26
4.1%
3
10.4%
146
Don't know 5.4%
60
9.6%
20
9.6%
7
6.2%
87
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.9%
20
16.2%
31
5.1%
5
10.7%
85
11.5%
141
Somewhat likely 29.9%
43
31.9%
61
44.4%
44
37.0%
293
36.0%
441
Not too likely 25.7%
37
36.6%
70
35.4%
35
39.0%
309
36.8%
451
Not likely at all 14.6%
21
6.8%
13
10.1%
10
9.5%
75
9.7%
119
Don't know 16.0%
23
7.3%
14
5.1%
5
3.3%
26
5.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 14.0%
51
8.5%
44
11.8%
50
11.1%
145
Somewhat likely 41.9%
153
33.3%
173
34.9%
148
36.2%
474
Not too likely 31.0%
113
41.9%
218
37.0%
157
37.3%
488
Not likely at all 7.1%
26
9.6%
50
13.2%
56
10.1%
132
Don't know 5.5%
20
6.2%
32
2.6%
11
4.8%
63
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.4%
68
11.2%
38
11.1%
4
14.7%
32
16.9%
13
11.1%
155
Somewhat likely 33.0%
240
36.4%
123
41.7%
15
35.5%
77
42.9%
33
35.0%
488
Not too likely 39.6%
288
36.1%
122
33.3%
12
33.2%
72
24.7%
19
36.8%
513
Not likely at all 12.0%
87
9.5%
32
5.6%
2
8.8%
19
7.8%
6
10.5%
146
Don't know 5.6%
41
6.5%
22
8.3%
3
6.9%
15
7.8%
6
6.2%
87
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 14.3%
28
9.3%
72
6.7%
7
12.1%
24
18.8%
21
11.0%
152
Somewhat likely 26.5%
52
33.9%
263
40.0%
42
39.2%
78
46.4%
52
35.1%
487
Not too likely 32.7%
64
39.3%
305
39.0%
41
34.7%
69
29.5%
33
36.9%
512
Not likely at all 13.8%
27
11.9%
92
8.6%
9
6.0%
12
4.5%
5
10.4%
145
Don't know 11.7%
23
5.4%
42
3.8%
4
8.0%
16
0.9%
1
6.2%
86
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share