General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCRMUP

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? -- Higher crime rates
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 332 23.7% 23.7% -.87
Somewhat likely 629 45% 68.7% -.25
Not too likely 305 21.8% 90.6% .37
Not likely at all 51 3.6% 94.2% .99
Don't know 72 5.2% 99.4% 3.46
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
62
22.1%
100
23.8%
97
30.3%
69
23.6%
328
Somewhat likely 50.3%
153
46.7%
211
40.9%
167
42.1%
96
45.0%
627
Not too likely 20.7%
63
20.6%
93
27.2%
111
16.7%
38
21.9%
305
Not likely at all 2.6%
8
4.6%
21
3.4%
14
3.5%
8
3.7%
51
Don't know 4.9%
15
5.3%
24
4.2%
17
7.0%
16
5.2%
72
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 25.2%
153
22.6%
179
23.7%
332
Somewhat likely 44.5%
270
45.4%
359
45.0%
629
Not too likely 21.9%
133
21.7%
172
21.8%
305
Not likely at all 3.8%
23
3.5%
28
3.6%
51
Don't know 3.8%
23
6.2%
49
5.2%
72
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 23.6%
153
32.3%
43
24.6%
52
32.7%
18
18.8%
66
23.8%
332
Somewhat likely 44.8%
290
42.1%
56
42.7%
90
32.7%
18
49.6%
174
45.0%
628
Not too likely 23.0%
149
12.8%
17
22.7%
48
16.4%
9
23.4%
82
21.8%
305
Not likely at all 3.9%
25
2.3%
3
3.8%
8
5.5%
3
3.4%
12
3.7%
51
Don't know 4.2%
27
9.8%
13
5.7%
12
12.7%
7
3.7%
13
5.2%
72
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 23.6%
264
26.9%
56
16.4%
12
23.7%
332
Somewhat likely 46.4%
518
39.9%
83
38.4%
28
45.0%
629
Not too likely 22.0%
246
19.2%
40
26.0%
19
21.8%
305
Not likely at all 3.0%
33
5.8%
12
8.2%
6
3.6%
51
Don't know 4.3%
48
7.7%
16
11.0%
8
5.2%
72
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 31.3%
45
25.7%
49
26.3%
26
22.3%
177
24.2%
297
Somewhat likely 34.0%
49
41.4%
79
51.5%
51
47.5%
376
45.3%
555
Not too likely 21.5%
31
20.9%
40
15.2%
15
22.9%
181
21.8%
267
Not likely at all 1.4%
2
4.7%
9
2.0%
2
4.4%
35
3.9%
48
Don't know 11.8%
17
6.3%
12
4.0%
4
2.3%
18
4.2%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
61
25.8%
134
25.9%
110
23.3%
305
Somewhat likely 42.7%
156
46.7%
243
46.7%
198
45.6%
597
Not too likely 28.5%
104
18.5%
96
22.6%
96
22.6%
296
Not likely at all 6.0%
22
3.5%
18
2.4%
10
3.8%
50
Don't know 5.5%
20
4.6%
24
1.9%
8
4.0%
52
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 25.2%
183
23.7%
80
13.9%
5
22.6%
49
18.2%
14
23.7%
331
Somewhat likely 47.3%
344
45.9%
155
36.1%
13
41.5%
90
35.1%
27
45.1%
629
Not too likely 19.1%
139
21.6%
73
33.3%
12
25.3%
55
32.5%
25
21.8%
304
Not likely at all 2.9%
21
2.4%
8
11.1%
4
5.5%
12
7.8%
6
3.7%
51
Don't know 5.1%
37
5.9%
20
5.6%
2
3.7%
8
6.5%
5
5.2%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 32.7%
64
26.8%
208
21.9%
23
11.6%
23
8.0%
9
23.6%
327
Somewhat likely 40.8%
80
46.8%
363
48.6%
51
48.2%
96
33.0%
37
45.2%
627
Not too likely 14.3%
28
18.3%
142
20.0%
21
31.2%
62
45.5%
51
21.9%
304
Not likely at all 1.5%
3
2.8%
22
5.7%
6
4.0%
8
10.7%
12
3.7%
51
Don't know 9.7%
19
4.9%
38
1.9%
2
4.5%
9
2.7%
3
5.1%
71
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share