General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMNEW

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? -- Making the country more open to new ideas and cultures?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 362 25.9% 25.9% -.86
Somewhat likely 658 47.1% 73% -.2
Not too likely 240 17.2% 90.1% .47
Not likely at all 76 5.4% 95.6% 1.14
Don't know 53 3.8% 99.4% 3.81
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 31.9%
97
27.9%
126
24.5%
100
16.2%
37
25.9%
360
Somewhat likely 44.1%
134
46.9%
212
51.2%
209
43.9%
100
47.1%
655
Not too likely 15.1%
46
16.8%
76
16.7%
68
21.9%
50
17.2%
240
Not likely at all 5.9%
18
4.4%
20
4.7%
19
7.9%
18
5.4%
75
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.5%
16
2.5%
10
8.8%
20
3.8%
53
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 26.0%
158
25.8%
204
25.9%
362
Somewhat likely 46.8%
284
47.3%
374
47.1%
658
Not too likely 18.3%
111
16.3%
129
17.2%
240
Not likely at all 5.1%
31
5.7%
45
5.4%
76
Don't know 3.1%
19
4.3%
34
3.8%
53
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 21.8%
141
23.3%
31
28.4%
60
27.3%
15
32.5%
114
25.8%
361
Somewhat likely 51.0%
330
40.6%
54
43.6%
92
38.2%
21
45.9%
161
47.1%
658
Not too likely 18.7%
121
18.8%
25
16.6%
35
12.7%
7
14.8%
52
17.2%
240
Not likely at all 5.4%
35
6.8%
9
6.2%
13
10.9%
6
3.7%
13
5.4%
76
Don't know 2.6%
17
9.8%
13
4.7%
10
10.9%
6
2.0%
7
3.8%
53
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
279
26.0%
54
39.7%
29
25.9%
362
Somewhat likely 47.5%
531
47.6%
99
38.4%
28
47.1%
658
Not too likely 18.1%
202
14.4%
30
11.0%
8
17.2%
240
Not likely at all 5.5%
61
6.3%
13
2.7%
2
5.4%
76
Don't know 3.2%
36
5.3%
11
8.2%
6
3.8%
53
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 29.2%
42
30.9%
59
18.2%
18
26.6%
211
26.9%
330
Somewhat likely 31.3%
45
43.5%
83
60.6%
60
49.2%
390
47.1%
578
Not too likely 16.7%
24
17.3%
33
15.2%
15
17.6%
139
17.2%
211
Not likely at all 10.4%
15
3.1%
6
4.0%
4
4.8%
38
5.1%
63
Don't know 12.5%
18
4.2%
8
2.0%
2
1.1%
9
3.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 32.6%
119
24.2%
126
24.1%
102
26.5%
347
Somewhat likely 46.3%
169
48.5%
252
48.6%
206
47.9%
627
Not too likely 15.3%
56
18.7%
97
17.7%
75
17.4%
228
Not likely at all 2.5%
9
5.0%
26
7.5%
32
5.1%
67
Don't know 2.5%
9
2.9%
15
1.7%
7
2.4%
31
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 22.7%
165
25.7%
87
27.8%
10
32.7%
71
36.4%
28
25.9%
361
Somewhat likely 49.1%
357
47.3%
160
41.7%
15
41.9%
91
44.2%
34
47.1%
657
Not too likely 17.7%
129
17.2%
58
16.7%
6
17.5%
38
11.7%
9
17.2%
240
Not likely at all 5.9%
43
4.4%
15
13.9%
5
4.1%
9
5.2%
4
5.4%
76
Don't know 4.0%
29
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
3.8%
53
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
42
23.7%
184
25.7%
27
30.2%
60
41.1%
46
25.9%
359
Somewhat likely 39.8%
78
46.5%
361
50.5%
53
54.8%
109
49.1%
55
47.3%
656
Not too likely 17.3%
34
20.5%
159
21.0%
22
9.0%
18
4.5%
5
17.1%
238
Not likely at all 8.7%
17
5.8%
45
1.0%
1
3.0%
6
5.4%
6
5.4%
75
Don't know 11.7%
23
3.0%
23
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
52
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share