General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMNOJOB

What do you think will happen as a result of more immigrants coming to this country? Is each of these possible results very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, or not likely at all? -- People born in the U.S. losing their jobs?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 351 25.1% 25.1% -.99
Somewhat likely 453 32.4% 57.5% -.32
Not too likely 402 28.8% 86.3% .35
Not likely at all 135 9.7% 95.9% 1.01
Don't know 48 3.4% 99.4% 3.68
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 18.8%
57
25.9%
117
25.5%
104
31.1%
71
25.1%
349
Somewhat likely 32.9%
100
31.4%
142
31.1%
127
35.5%
81
32.3%
450
Not too likely 36.8%
112
27.7%
125
28.9%
118
20.2%
46
28.8%
401
Not likely at all 7.9%
24
10.8%
49
11.0%
45
7.5%
17
9.7%
135
Don't know 3.0%
9
3.3%
15
2.9%
12
5.3%
12
3.4%
48
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 25.7%
156
24.7%
195
25.1%
351
Somewhat likely 31.3%
190
33.2%
263
32.4%
453
Not too likely 29.7%
180
28.1%
222
28.8%
402
Not likely at all 9.9%
60
9.5%
75
9.7%
135
Don't know 2.6%
16
4.0%
32
3.4%
48
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 24.0%
155
35.3%
47
25.1%
53
40.0%
22
21.1%
74
25.1%
351
Somewhat likely 33.8%
219
35.3%
47
31.3%
66
20.0%
11
31.3%
110
32.4%
453
Not too likely 28.9%
187
16.5%
22
25.1%
53
18.2%
10
36.8%
129
28.7%
401
Not likely at all 11.1%
72
6.0%
8
12.3%
26
10.9%
6
6.6%
23
9.7%
135
Don't know 1.9%
12
6.0%
8
5.7%
12
10.9%
6
2.8%
10
3.4%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 23.5%
263
36.1%
75
17.8%
13
25.1%
351
Somewhat likely 34.4%
384
26.4%
55
19.2%
14
32.4%
453
Not too likely 29.5%
330
20.2%
42
41.1%
30
28.8%
402
Not likely at all 9.2%
103
10.6%
22
13.7%
10
9.7%
135
Don't know 2.6%
29
6.3%
13
8.2%
6
3.4%
48
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 34.0%
49
24.6%
47
29.3%
29
21.6%
171
24.1%
296
Somewhat likely 23.6%
34
32.5%
62
35.4%
35
33.6%
266
32.4%
397
Not too likely 25.0%
36
25.7%
49
25.3%
25
32.8%
260
30.2%
370
Not likely at all 6.9%
10
12.0%
23
7.1%
7
10.2%
81
9.9%
121
Don't know 10.4%
15
4.2%
8
3.0%
3
1.0%
8
2.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 17.5%
64
28.3%
147
25.9%
110
24.5%
321
Somewhat likely 28.5%
104
34.0%
177
35.4%
150
32.9%
431
Not too likely 37.5%
137
26.3%
137
27.6%
117
29.9%
391
Not likely at all 14.5%
53
7.9%
41
9.2%
39
10.2%
133
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.7%
14
1.2%
5
1.8%
24
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.6%
201
24.6%
83
19.4%
7
22.6%
49
14.3%
11
25.2%
351
Somewhat likely 33.7%
245
32.8%
111
25.0%
9
30.4%
66
28.6%
22
32.5%
453
Not too likely 27.0%
196
28.7%
97
36.1%
13
32.3%
70
32.5%
25
28.7%
401
Not likely at all 7.7%
56
9.8%
33
16.7%
6
11.1%
24
19.5%
15
9.6%
134
Don't know 3.6%
26
3.6%
12
2.8%
1
2.8%
6
3.9%
3
3.4%
48
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 38.8%
76
28.4%
220
20.0%
21
11.6%
23
5.4%
6
24.9%
346
Somewhat likely 25.0%
49
35.8%
278
28.6%
30
33.2%
66
24.1%
27
32.4%
450
Not too likely 19.9%
39
24.7%
192
42.9%
45
37.7%
75
45.5%
51
29.0%
402
Not likely at all 8.2%
16
8.0%
62
5.7%
6
13.1%
26
22.3%
25
9.7%
135
Don't know 7.1%
14
2.7%
21
1.0%
1
4.5%
9
1.8%
2
3.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share