General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWSSCHL

If R personally knows any Jews: Do you know any of these Jews from when you went to school or college?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 331 41.3% 41.3% -.56
No 391 48.8% 90% -.12
Don't know 6 .7% 90.8% 2.53
No answer 74 9.2% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
92
41.1%
101
34.7%
91
33.8%
46
41.3%
330
No 32.3%
50
46.7%
115
56.1%
147
57.4%
78
48.8%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
No answer 8.4%
13
11.0%
27
8.8%
23
7.4%
10
9.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
136

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
156
39.8%
175
41.3%
331
No 48.1%
174
49.3%
217
48.8%
391
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 8.0%
29
10.2%
45
9.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
440

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
153
29.6%
24
28.2%
31
37.9%
11
59.6%
112
41.3%
331
No 50.0%
197
59.3%
48
62.7%
69
58.6%
17
31.9%
60
48.8%
391
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 9.6%
38
11.1%
9
9.1%
10
3.4%
1
8.5%
16
9.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
29
100.0%
188

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
280
35.0%
36
44.1%
15
41.3%
331
No 48.3%
321
53.4%
55
44.1%
15
48.8%
391
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 8.7%
58
11.7%
12
11.8%
4
9.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
34

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
20
42.7%
41
30.4%
14
43.0%
215
41.4%
290
No 49.2%
29
47.9%
46
54.3%
25
50.2%
251
50.1%
351
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
No answer 16.9%
10
8.3%
8
15.2%
7
6.0%
30
7.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
96
100.0%
46
100.0%
500

701


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
101
41.6%
114
41.3%
109
41.8%
324
No 45.6%
108
50.4%
138
49.2%
130
48.5%
376
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
6
No answer 11.4%
27
7.3%
20
8.3%
22
8.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
274
100.0%
264

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
153
41.6%
89
0.00%
0
47.7%
61
56.0%
28
41.4%
331
No 53.4%
218
47.2%
101
0.00%
0
42.2%
54
36.0%
18
48.9%
391
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.8%
6
No answer 8.3%
34
10.7%
23
0.00%
0
9.4%
12
6.0%
3
9.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
0
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
24
37.3%
154
33.8%
23
55.1%
81
52.3%
46
41.3%
328
No 51.9%
41
54.5%
225
58.8%
40
35.4%
52
34.1%
30
48.8%
388
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
No answer 16.5%
13
7.5%
31
7.4%
5
8.2%
12
13.6%
12
9.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
413
100.0%
68
100.0%
147
100.0%
88

795

Bookmark and Share