General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWSCOM

If R personally knows any Jews: Do you know any of these Jews from the community where you now live?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 334 41.6% 41.6% -.57
No 381 47.5% 89.2% -.14
Don't know 6 .7% 89.9% 2.41
No answer 81 10.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
50
39.0%
96
46.2%
121
48.5%
66
41.7%
333
No 55.5%
86
48.4%
119
44.7%
117
42.6%
58
47.6%
380
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
No answer 11.0%
17
11.4%
28
8.8%
23
8.8%
12
10.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
136

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
154
40.9%
180
41.6%
334
No 47.8%
173
47.3%
208
47.5%
381
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
No answer 8.8%
32
11.1%
49
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
440

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
166
45.7%
37
35.5%
39
41.4%
12
42.6%
80
41.6%
334
No 46.4%
183
42.0%
34
54.5%
60
55.2%
16
46.8%
88
47.5%
381
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 9.9%
39
12.3%
10
10.0%
11
3.4%
1
10.6%
20
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
29
100.0%
188

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
293
28.2%
29
35.3%
12
41.6%
334
No 45.7%
304
59.2%
61
47.1%
16
47.5%
381
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 9.6%
64
12.6%
13
11.8%
4
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
34

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
20
36.5%
35
19.6%
9
46.8%
234
42.5%
298
No 49.2%
29
53.1%
51
65.2%
30
45.8%
229
48.4%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
No answer 16.9%
10
9.4%
9
15.2%
7
6.8%
34
8.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
96
100.0%
46
100.0%
500

701


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
102
37.6%
103
45.1%
119
41.8%
324
No 45.1%
107
53.3%
146
44.3%
117
47.7%
370
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
No answer 11.4%
27
8.0%
22
9.8%
26
9.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
274
100.0%
264

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
168
42.1%
90
0.00%
0
45.3%
58
36.0%
18
41.8%
334
No 49.5%
202
44.9%
96
0.00%
0
43.8%
56
54.0%
27
47.6%
381
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
4.0%
2
0.8%
6
No answer 9.3%
38
12.1%
26
0.00%
0
9.4%
12
6.0%
3
9.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
0
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
20
40.0%
165
45.6%
31
48.3%
71
51.1%
45
41.8%
332
No 57.0%
45
50.1%
207
47.1%
32
42.2%
62
35.2%
31
47.4%
377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.8%
6
No answer 17.7%
14
9.2%
38
7.4%
5
8.2%
12
12.5%
11
10.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
413
100.0%
68
100.0%
147
100.0%
88

795

Bookmark and Share