General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWSREL

If R personally knows any Jews: Do you know any of these Jews as a relative?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 14.6% 14.6% -.72
No 598 74.6% 89.2% -.27
Don't know 5 .6% 89.8% 2.41
No answer 82 10.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
17
14.6%
36
15.3%
40
17.6%
24
14.6%
117
No 77.4%
120
72.8%
179
75.2%
197
73.5%
100
74.6%
596
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 11.0%
17
11.8%
29
8.8%
23
8.8%
12
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
136

799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
48
15.7%
69
14.6%
117
No 77.6%
281
72.0%
317
74.6%
598
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
5
No answer 8.8%
32
11.4%
50
10.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
440

802


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
68
16.0%
13
13.6%
15
13.8%
4
9.0%
17
14.6%
117
No 72.1%
284
70.4%
57
74.5%
82
82.8%
24
80.3%
151
74.6%
598
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 9.9%
39
12.3%
10
10.9%
12
3.4%
1
10.6%
20
10.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
29
100.0%
188

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
110
4.9%
5
5.9%
2
14.6%
117
No 73.1%
486
81.6%
84
82.4%
28
74.6%
598
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 9.8%
65
12.6%
13
11.8%
4
10.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
34

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
7
10.4%
10
6.5%
3
17.0%
85
15.0%
105
No 71.2%
42
79.2%
76
78.3%
36
75.6%
378
75.9%
532
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 16.9%
10
9.4%
9
15.2%
7
7.0%
35
8.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
96
100.0%
46
100.0%
500

701


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
29
16.8%
46
14.4%
38
14.6%
113
No 75.5%
179
74.1%
203
75.4%
199
75.0%
581
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 11.4%
27
8.0%
22
10.2%
27
9.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
274
100.0%
264

775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
60
15.0%
32
0.00%
0
13.3%
17
16.0%
8
14.6%
117
No 75.2%
307
72.4%
155
0.00%
0
76.6%
98
76.0%
38
74.8%
598
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 9.6%
39
12.1%
26
0.00%
0
9.4%
12
6.0%
3
10.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
0
100.0%
128
100.0%
50

800


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
7
15.5%
64
10.3%
7
17.7%
26
13.6%
12
14.6%
116
No 73.4%
58
75.1%
310
82.4%
56
71.4%
105
73.9%
65
74.7%
594
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 17.7%
14
9.2%
38
7.4%
5
8.8%
13
12.5%
11
10.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
413
100.0%
68
100.0%
147
100.0%
88

795

Bookmark and Share