General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWSWRK

If R personally knows ANY Jews: Do you know any of these Jews from the place where you work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 45.5% 45.5% -.57
No 227 40.8% 86.3% -.19
Don't know 15 2.7% 89% 2.15
No answer 61 11% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
50
43.8%
88
51.9%
109
16.7%
4
45.4%
251
No 44.9%
53
38.8%
78
36.2%
76
83.3%
20
41.0%
227
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.5%
5
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
No answer 9.3%
11
14.9%
30
9.0%
19
0.0%
0
10.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
201
100.0%
210
100.0%
24

553


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
117
48.1%
136
45.5%
253
No 45.1%
123
36.7%
104
40.8%
227
Don't know 2.6%
7
2.8%
8
2.7%
15
No answer 9.5%
26
12.4%
35
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
283

556


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
131
40.0%
8
41.7%
35
58.3%
14
46.8%
65
45.5%
253
No 38.1%
110
55.0%
11
47.6%
40
33.3%
8
41.7%
58
40.8%
227
Don't know 4.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
15
No answer 12.5%
36
5.0%
1
10.7%
9
4.2%
1
10.1%
14
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
20
100.0%
84
100.0%
24
100.0%
139

556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
207
46.3%
31
51.7%
15
45.5%
253
No 41.7%
192
38.8%
26
31.0%
9
40.8%
227
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
No answer 10.2%
47
13.4%
9
17.2%
5
11.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
2
40.8%
20
50.0%
17
49.0%
192
46.9%
231
No 72.2%
13
46.9%
23
35.3%
12
40.1%
157
41.6%
205
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
2.2%
11
No answer 11.1%
2
12.2%
6
14.7%
5
8.4%
33
9.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
392

493


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
93
44.3%
81
40.8%
73
45.6%
247
No 31.1%
56
44.8%
82
46.9%
84
41.0%
222
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.7%
5
1.1%
2
2.6%
14
No answer 13.3%
24
8.2%
15
11.2%
20
10.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
183
100.0%
179

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
120
51.1%
70
0.00%
0
45.3%
43
48.8%
20
45.7%
253
No 45.6%
128
34.3%
47
0.00%
0
38.9%
37
36.6%
15
41.0%
227
Don't know 2.8%
8
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.2%
4
4.9%
2
2.7%
15
No answer 8.9%
25
13.9%
19
0.00%
0
11.6%
11
9.8%
4
10.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
95
100.0%
41

554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
14
44.3%
124
49.1%
28
40.9%
47
55.7%
39
45.7%
252
No 31.0%
9
44.3%
124
42.1%
24
41.7%
48
27.1%
19
40.7%
224
Don't know 3.4%
1
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
No answer 17.2%
5
9.3%
26
8.8%
5
10.4%
12
17.1%
12
10.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
280
100.0%
57
100.0%
115
100.0%
70

551

Bookmark and Share