General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEETING

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Attended a political meeting or demonstration?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 7.1% 7.1% -.85
No 253 69.5% 76.6% -.52
No answer 85 23.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
9
6.3%
9
6.2%
6
4.5%
1
6.9%
25
No 68.7%
68
74.1%
106
68.0%
66
59.1%
13
70.1%
253
No answer 22.2%
22
19.6%
28
25.8%
25
36.4%
8
23.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
143
100.0%
97
100.0%
22

361


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
18
4.4%
8
7.1%
26
No 70.3%
128
68.7%
125
69.5%
253
No answer 19.8%
36
26.9%
49
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
182

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
12
7.1%
26
No 75.3%
116
54.5%
6
64.3%
45
55.6%
5
67.5%
81
69.5%
253
No answer 19.5%
30
45.5%
5
27.1%
19
44.4%
4
22.5%
27
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
9
100.0%
120

364


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
23
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
7.1%
26
No 72.3%
214
41.0%
16
79.3%
23
69.5%
253
No answer 19.9%
59
53.8%
21
17.2%
5
23.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
2
15.8%
6
4.5%
1
6.5%
16
7.7%
25
No 50.0%
8
60.5%
23
68.2%
15
75.4%
187
71.9%
233
No answer 37.5%
6
23.7%
9
27.3%
6
18.1%
45
20.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
248

324


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
12
5.0%
6
6.7%
8
7.4%
26
No 69.3%
79
68.1%
81
74.8%
89
70.7%
249
No answer 20.2%
23
26.9%
32
18.5%
22
21.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
119
100.0%
119

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
12
3.5%
3
11.1%
2
9.2%
6
15.0%
3
7.2%
26
No 66.5%
115
75.6%
65
77.8%
14
72.3%
47
60.0%
12
69.9%
253
No answer 26.6%
46
20.9%
18
11.1%
2
18.5%
12
25.0%
5
22.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
86
100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
20

362


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
11.1%
3
11.5%
12
8.5%
4
7.2%
26
No 57.1%
12
64.8%
105
59.3%
16
78.8%
82
80.9%
38
70.1%
253
No answer 42.9%
9
30.9%
50
29.6%
8
9.6%
10
10.6%
5
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
162
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
47

361

Bookmark and Share