General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 858 60.9% 60.9% -.5
Right 385 27.3% 88.2% .21
Too much 112 7.9% 96.2% .92
Don't know 52 3.7% 99.9% 4.45
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 70.0%
208
63.5%
287
60.2%
248
45.7%
111
60.8%
854
Right 24.9%
74
24.1%
109
29.4%
121
32.9%
80
27.4%
384
Too much 2.7%
8
8.4%
38
8.3%
34
13.2%
32
8.0%
112
Don't know 2.0%
6
4.0%
18
2.2%
9
7.8%
19
3.7%
52
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
452
100.0%
412
100.0%
243

1404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 60.9%
375
60.9%
483
60.9%
858
Right 27.4%
169
27.2%
216
27.3%
385
Too much 10.2%
63
6.2%
49
7.9%
112
Don't know 1.3%
8
5.5%
44
3.7%
52
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
793

1409


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
380
44.4%
59
71.0%
147
56.0%
28
66.6%
243
60.9%
857
Right 28.8%
188
36.8%
49
20.8%
43
28.0%
14
24.9%
91
27.3%
385
Too much 10.4%
68
7.5%
10
4.8%
10
8.0%
4
5.5%
20
8.0%
112
Don't know 2.6%
17
10.5%
14
3.4%
7
8.0%
4
2.7%
10
3.7%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
133
100.0%
207
100.0%
50
100.0%
365

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 60.9%
686
62.1%
133
56.5%
39
60.9%
858
Right 27.2%
306
25.2%
54
36.2%
25
27.3%
385
Too much 8.4%
95
6.5%
14
4.3%
3
7.9%
112
Don't know 3.3%
37
6.1%
13
2.9%
2
3.7%
52
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
214
100.0%
69

1409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 59.1%
78
63.8%
127
67.0%
73
61.1%
479
61.8%
757
Right 23.5%
31
28.1%
56
21.1%
23
27.9%
219
26.9%
329
Too much 6.8%
9
4.0%
8
10.1%
11
8.5%
67
7.8%
95
Don't know 9.8%
13
4.0%
8
1.8%
2
2.3%
18
3.3%
41
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
199
100.0%
109
100.0%
784

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.4%
262
63.3%
337
50.5%
219
61.6%
818
Right 22.1%
80
26.9%
143
32.3%
140
27.3%
363
Too much 3.6%
13
6.0%
32
14.1%
61
8.0%
106
Don't know 1.9%
7
3.8%
20
3.0%
13
3.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
532
100.0%
434

1328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.7%
441
60.8%
205
60.7%
17
69.8%
141
68.4%
52
60.8%
856
Right 29.2%
223
28.5%
96
28.6%
8
19.8%
40
23.7%
18
27.4%
385
Too much 9.0%
69
7.1%
24
3.6%
1
7.4%
15
3.9%
3
8.0%
112
Don't know 4.1%
31
3.0%
10
7.1%
2
3.0%
6
3.9%
3
3.7%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
337
100.0%
28
100.0%
202
100.0%
76

1407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 54.6%
119
62.0%
468
66.4%
71
61.2%
137
58.3%
56
60.8%
851
Right 28.0%
61
26.5%
200
24.3%
26
30.4%
68
30.2%
29
27.4%
384
Too much 9.2%
20
7.5%
57
7.5%
8
7.1%
16
10.4%
10
7.9%
111
Don't know 7.8%
17
3.8%
29
1.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
3.7%
52
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
755
100.0%
107
100.0%
224
100.0%
96

1400

Bookmark and Share