General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBDECID

Select: 1) Government should let ordinary people decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means that they don't always do the right thing; or 2) Government should pass laws to make ordinary people protect the environment, even if it interferes with people's right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let ordinary people decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let ordinary people decide 293 23% 23% -.89
Government should pass laws 571 44.7% 67.7% -.57
Can't choose 307 24.1% 91.8% 1.35
No answer 105 8.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 24.0%
63
18.4%
74
26.0%
101
25.0%
55
23.0%
293
Government should pass laws 40.3%
106
48.1%
194
46.3%
180
41.4%
91
44.8%
571
Can't choose 28.1%
74
25.6%
103
21.1%
82
21.4%
47
24.0%
306
No answer 7.6%
20
7.9%
32
6.7%
26
12.3%
27
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 25.4%
142
21.1%
151
23.0%
293
Government should pass laws 43.9%
246
45.4%
325
44.7%
571
Can't choose 22.5%
126
25.3%
181
24.1%
307
No answer 8.2%
46
8.2%
59
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 19.1%
109
27.2%
34
25.5%
51
29.6%
16
25.4%
83
23.0%
293
Government should pass laws 47.7%
272
36.8%
46
47.0%
94
42.6%
23
41.6%
136
44.7%
571
Can't choose 24.7%
141
24.0%
30
20.5%
41
24.1%
13
25.1%
82
24.1%
307
No answer 8.4%
48
12.0%
15
7.0%
14
3.7%
2
8.0%
26
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 22.7%
229
24.4%
49
23.1%
15
23.0%
293
Government should pass laws 46.6%
471
35.3%
71
44.6%
29
44.7%
571
Can't choose 23.1%
233
28.9%
58
24.6%
16
24.1%
307
No answer 7.6%
77
11.4%
23
7.7%
5
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 32.8%
41
23.0%
47
32.6%
30
21.2%
150
23.7%
268
Government should pass laws 34.4%
43
38.2%
78
41.3%
38
49.0%
347
44.8%
506
Can't choose 21.6%
27
27.9%
57
21.7%
20
23.2%
164
23.7%
268
No answer 11.2%
14
10.8%
22
4.3%
4
6.6%
47
7.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 19.0%
59
22.5%
109
27.4%
113
23.3%
281
Government should pass laws 50.3%
156
42.9%
208
44.7%
184
45.4%
548
Can't choose 23.9%
74
27.0%
131
18.9%
78
23.4%
283
No answer 6.8%
21
7.6%
37
9.0%
37
7.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 25.6%
184
19.5%
59
12.5%
3
20.6%
34
19.7%
13
23.0%
293
Government should pass laws 42.6%
306
47.4%
143
50.0%
12
50.3%
83
40.9%
27
44.7%
571
Can't choose 22.1%
159
25.5%
77
25.0%
6
24.2%
40
37.9%
25
24.1%
307
No answer 9.7%
70
7.6%
23
12.5%
3
4.8%
8
1.5%
1
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 23.6%
51
25.1%
166
21.1%
19
18.8%
40
14.6%
13
22.8%
289
Government should pass laws 32.9%
71
41.6%
275
48.9%
44
57.3%
122
65.2%
58
44.9%
570
Can't choose 29.6%
64
25.7%
170
23.3%
21
16.9%
36
15.7%
14
24.0%
305
No answer 13.9%
30
7.6%
50
6.7%
6
7.0%
15
4.5%
4
8.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share