General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSDECID

Select: 1) Government should let businesses decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means that they don't always do the right thing; or 2) Government should pass laws to make businesses protect the environment, even if it interferes with business' right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let businesses decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let businesses decide 113 8.9% 8.9% -.86
Government should pass laws 870 68.2% 77% -.5
Can't choose 188 14.7% 91.8% 1.68
No answer 105 8.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 8.4%
22
7.7%
31
8.5%
33
12.3%
27
8.9%
113
Government should pass laws 65.4%
172
70.7%
285
71.5%
278
60.9%
134
68.2%
869
Can't choose 18.3%
48
13.2%
53
13.9%
54
15.0%
33
14.7%
188
No answer 8.0%
21
8.4%
34
6.2%
24
11.8%
26
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 9.5%
53
8.4%
60
8.9%
113
Government should pass laws 69.5%
389
67.2%
481
68.2%
870
Can't choose 12.9%
72
16.2%
116
14.7%
188
No answer 8.2%
46
8.2%
59
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 7.5%
43
12.0%
15
12.0%
24
5.6%
3
8.6%
28
8.9%
113
Government should pass laws 69.8%
398
60.8%
76
66.5%
133
79.6%
43
67.3%
220
68.2%
870
Can't choose 14.2%
81
16.0%
20
14.5%
29
11.1%
6
15.9%
52
14.7%
188
No answer 8.4%
48
11.2%
14
7.0%
14
3.7%
2
8.3%
27
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 8.2%
83
11.4%
23
10.8%
7
8.9%
113
Government should pass laws 70.5%
712
56.7%
114
67.7%
44
68.2%
870
Can't choose 13.6%
137
21.4%
43
12.3%
8
14.7%
188
No answer 7.7%
78
10.4%
21
9.2%
6
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 19.2%
24
8.8%
18
9.8%
9
7.2%
51
9.0%
102
Government should pass laws 54.4%
68
63.7%
130
70.7%
65
73.0%
517
69.1%
780
Can't choose 15.2%
19
17.2%
35
14.1%
13
13.0%
92
14.1%
159
No answer 11.2%
14
10.3%
21
5.4%
5
6.8%
48
7.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 7.4%
23
8.9%
43
10.0%
41
8.9%
107
Government should pass laws 71.9%
223
67.2%
326
68.7%
283
68.9%
832
Can't choose 13.5%
42
16.1%
78
12.6%
52
14.3%
172
No answer 7.1%
22
7.8%
38
8.7%
36
8.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 10.3%
74
7.6%
23
4.2%
1
6.1%
10
7.6%
5
8.9%
113
Government should pass laws 65.6%
472
70.2%
212
70.8%
17
72.7%
120
74.2%
49
68.2%
870
Can't choose 14.6%
105
14.6%
44
8.3%
2
16.4%
27
15.2%
10
14.7%
188
No answer 9.5%
68
7.6%
23
16.7%
4
4.8%
8
3.0%
2
8.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 12.5%
27
9.2%
61
4.4%
4
7.5%
16
4.5%
4
8.8%
112
Government should pass laws 52.3%
113
67.2%
444
77.8%
70
77.0%
164
83.1%
74
68.2%
865
Can't choose 20.4%
44
16.3%
108
11.1%
10
8.5%
18
7.9%
7
14.7%
187
No answer 14.8%
32
7.3%
48
6.7%
6
7.0%
15
4.5%
4
8.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share