General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNDEMO

In the last five years, have you taken part in a protest of demonstration about an environmental issue?
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I have 37 2.9% 2.9% -.79
No, I have not 1123 88% 90.9% -.3
Don't know 1 .1% 91% 2.66
No answer 115 9% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I have 4.2%
11
2.7%
11
2.8%
11
1.8%
4
2.9%
37
No, I have not 91.6%
241
86.8%
350
88.4%
344
85.0%
187
88.0%
1122
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 4.2%
11
10.4%
42
8.7%
34
12.7%
28
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.4%
19
2.5%
18
2.9%
37
No, I have not 87.5%
490
88.4%
633
88.0%
1123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 9.1%
51
8.9%
64
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.3%
13
2.4%
3
2.0%
4
1.9%
1
4.9%
16
2.9%
37
No, I have not 87.9%
501
89.6%
112
86.5%
173
90.7%
49
88.1%
288
88.0%
1123
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.6%
55
8.0%
10
11.5%
23
7.4%
4
7.0%
23
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.0%
30
3.0%
6
1.5%
1
2.9%
37
No, I have not 88.9%
898
83.6%
168
87.7%
57
88.0%
1123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.0%
81
13.4%
27
10.8%
7
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.2%
4
2.5%
5
2.2%
2
2.7%
19
2.7%
30
No, I have not 85.6%
107
86.8%
177
88.0%
81
89.7%
635
88.6%
1000
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 11.2%
14
10.8%
22
9.8%
9
7.6%
54
8.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, I have 6.5%
20
2.1%
10
0.7%
3
2.7%
33
No, I have not 84.8%
263
89.1%
432
89.8%
370
88.2%
1065
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.7%
27
8.9%
43
9.5%
39
9.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I have 2.4%
17
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
7.6%
5
2.9%
37
No, I have not 88.2%
634
90.1%
272
87.5%
21
86.7%
143
80.3%
53
88.0%
1123
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.3%
67
7.9%
24
12.5%
3
7.9%
13
12.1%
8
9.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, I have 3.2%
7
1.8%
12
2.2%
2
3.8%
8
9.0%
8
2.9%
37
No, I have not 83.8%
181
89.9%
594
86.7%
78
88.3%
188
85.4%
76
88.0%
1117
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 12.5%
27
8.3%
55
11.1%
10
8.0%
17
5.6%
5
9.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share