General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVTBIZ

Which of these two groups do you think is making more effort to look after the environment: government, business and industry or both about equally?
  1) Government
  2) Business and industry
  3) Both equally
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government 492 38.6% 38.6% -.85
Business and industry 136 10.7% 49.2% -.52
Both equally 303 23.7% 73% -.19
Can't choose 241 18.9% 91.8% 1.48
No answer 104 8.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Government 35.4%
93
40.0%
161
40.4%
157
36.4%
80
38.5%
491
Business and industry 11.8%
31
13.2%
53
8.5%
33
8.6%
19
10.7%
136
Both equally 25.9%
68
21.6%
87
23.1%
90
26.4%
58
23.8%
303
Can't choose 19.0%
50
17.1%
69
21.1%
82
18.2%
40
18.9%
241
No answer 8.0%
21
8.2%
33
6.9%
27
10.5%
23
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
403
100.0%
389
100.0%
220

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government 43.6%
244
34.6%
248
38.6%
492
Business and industry 11.4%
64
10.1%
72
10.7%
136
Both equally 20.9%
117
26.0%
186
23.7%
303
Can't choose 16.3%
91
20.9%
150
18.9%
241
No answer 7.9%
44
8.4%
60
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
716

1276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Government 37.9%
216
36.8%
46
38.0%
76
35.2%
19
41.3%
135
38.6%
492
Business and industry 12.5%
71
5.6%
7
12.0%
24
7.4%
4
9.2%
30
10.7%
136
Both equally 25.1%
143
24.0%
30
22.0%
44
29.6%
16
21.4%
70
23.7%
303
Can't choose 16.1%
92
23.2%
29
20.5%
41
24.1%
13
20.2%
66
18.9%
241
No answer 8.4%
48
10.4%
13
7.5%
15
3.7%
2
8.0%
26
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
125
100.0%
200
100.0%
54
100.0%
327

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government 40.0%
404
33.3%
67
32.3%
21
38.6%
492
Business and industry 10.7%
108
9.0%
18
15.4%
10
10.7%
136
Both equally 23.4%
236
25.9%
52
23.1%
15
23.7%
303
Can't choose 18.2%
184
21.9%
44
20.0%
13
18.9%
241
No answer 7.7%
78
10.0%
20
9.2%
6
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
201
100.0%
65

1276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Government 29.6%
37
36.8%
75
38.0%
35
42.1%
298
39.4%
445
Business and industry 12.0%
15
10.8%
22
12.0%
11
10.6%
75
10.9%
123
Both equally 24.8%
31
27.0%
55
25.0%
23
22.3%
158
23.6%
267
Can't choose 22.4%
28
15.7%
32
20.7%
19
17.9%
127
18.2%
206
No answer 11.2%
14
9.8%
20
4.3%
4
7.1%
50
7.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
204
100.0%
92
100.0%
708

1129


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Government 42.3%
131
36.9%
179
40.3%
166
39.4%
476
Business and industry 10.3%
32
12.0%
58
9.0%
37
10.5%
127
Both equally 21.3%
66
25.4%
123
24.0%
99
23.9%
288
Can't choose 18.4%
57
18.4%
89
18.0%
74
18.2%
220
No answer 7.7%
24
7.4%
36
8.7%
36
8.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
485
100.0%
412

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government 37.6%
270
41.1%
124
41.7%
10
43.0%
71
25.8%
17
38.6%
492
Business and industry 9.0%
65
13.2%
40
8.3%
2
12.1%
20
13.6%
9
10.7%
136
Both equally 25.6%
184
22.5%
68
16.7%
4
20.0%
33
21.2%
14
23.7%
303
Can't choose 18.5%
133
15.6%
47
20.8%
5
20.0%
33
34.8%
23
18.9%
241
No answer 9.3%
67
7.6%
23
12.5%
3
4.8%
8
4.5%
3
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
302
100.0%
24
100.0%
165
100.0%
66

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Government 29.2%
63
37.2%
246
36.7%
33
45.1%
96
58.4%
52
38.6%
490
Business and industry 11.6%
25
10.7%
71
10.0%
9
11.3%
24
6.7%
6
10.6%
135
Both equally 24.5%
53
25.1%
166
25.6%
23
20.2%
43
16.9%
15
23.6%
300
Can't choose 20.8%
45
19.7%
130
21.1%
19
16.0%
34
13.5%
12
18.9%
240
No answer 13.9%
30
7.3%
48
6.7%
6
7.5%
16
4.5%
4
8.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
661
100.0%
90
100.0%
213
100.0%
89

1269

Bookmark and Share