General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKDRINK

Before giving an individual a Secret or Top Secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: Alcohol use
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 884 62.3% 62.3% -.5
Probably should 370 26.1% 88.4% .25
Probably should not 86 6.1% 94.4% 1.01
Definitely should not 40 2.8% 97.3% 1.77
Don't know 32 2.3% 99.5% 4.81
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should 50.4%
143
63.1%
279
68.8%
300
63.1%
161
62.3%
883
Probably should 31.7%
90
24.7%
109
23.4%
102
26.7%
68
26.0%
369
Probably should not 12.0%
34
6.8%
30
3.9%
17
2.0%
5
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 5.3%
15
2.5%
11
2.3%
10
1.6%
4
2.8%
40
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.5%
11
1.4%
6
5.1%
13
2.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
442
100.0%
436
100.0%
255

1417


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 65.0%
404
60.2%
480
62.3%
884
Probably should 24.6%
153
27.2%
217
26.1%
370
Probably should not 5.8%
36
6.3%
50
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 3.2%
20
2.5%
20
2.8%
40
Don't know 1.1%
7
3.1%
25
2.3%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
797

1419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely should 68.3%
431
58.6%
82
60.4%
139
66.7%
38
53.7%
194
62.3%
884
Probably should 23.8%
150
29.3%
41
28.7%
66
14.0%
8
29.1%
105
26.1%
370
Probably should not 4.3%
27
2.9%
4
4.3%
10
14.0%
8
10.2%
37
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 2.2%
14
0.7%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
18
2.8%
40
Don't know 0.8%
5
7.9%
11
3.0%
7
5.3%
3
1.7%
6
2.3%
32
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
57
100.0%
361

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 62.8%
704
60.7%
136
59.5%
44
62.3%
884
Probably should 25.9%
290
24.6%
55
33.8%
25
26.1%
370
Probably should not 6.0%
67
6.3%
14
6.8%
5
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 2.8%
31
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
40
Don't know 2.0%
22
4.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
224
100.0%
74

1419


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Definitely should 58.3%
81
59.2%
129
57.4%
58
66.6%
514
63.6%
782
Probably should 24.5%
34
30.3%
66
26.7%
27
25.0%
193
26.0%
320
Probably should not 5.0%
7
5.0%
11
10.9%
11
5.4%
42
5.8%
71
Definitely should not 5.8%
8
4.1%
9
3.0%
3
1.9%
15
2.8%
35
Don't know 5.8%
8
0.9%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
7
1.5%
19
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
101
100.0%
772

1230


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Definitely should 54.0%
181
60.3%
322
73.0%
340
63.1%
843
Probably should 31.3%
105
30.1%
161
18.7%
87
26.4%
353
Probably should not 9.6%
32
5.1%
27
4.1%
19
5.8%
78
Definitely should not 3.3%
11
2.6%
14
2.6%
12
2.8%
37
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.5%
8
1.3%
6
1.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
534
100.0%
466

1335


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 65.2%
518
64.8%
221
48.1%
13
51.9%
94
50.7%
38
62.3%
884
Probably should 24.6%
195
23.8%
81
33.3%
9
31.5%
57
37.3%
28
26.1%
370
Probably should not 4.5%
36
6.5%
22
18.5%
5
9.9%
18
6.7%
5
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 2.9%
23
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
1.3%
1
2.8%
40
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.0%
3
2.3%
32
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
75

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should 52.3%
127
64.7%
469
68.3%
69
63.6%
150
61.3%
65
62.4%
880
Probably should 29.2%
71
24.6%
178
24.8%
25
26.7%
63
29.2%
31
26.1%
368
Probably should not 6.2%
15
6.1%
44
5.0%
5
7.2%
17
4.7%
5
6.1%
86
Definitely should not 4.5%
11
2.6%
19
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
3.8%
4
2.7%
38
Don't know 6.2%
15
1.9%
14
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
32
No answer 1.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
725
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
106

1411

Bookmark and Share