General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 879 62.4% 62.4% -.48
Right 368 26.1% 88.6% .19
Too much 98 7% 95.5% .85
Don't know 59 4.2% 99.7% 4.18
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 66.7%
194
67.4%
298
65.7%
284
42.9%
103
62.6%
879
Right 23.4%
68
25.8%
114
23.6%
102
34.6%
83
26.1%
367
Too much 5.8%
17
4.3%
19
6.9%
30
12.5%
30
6.8%
96
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.0%
9
3.7%
16
9.2%
22
4.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 61.2%
375
63.4%
504
62.4%
879
Right 27.1%
166
25.4%
202
26.1%
368
Too much 8.2%
50
6.0%
48
7.0%
98
Don't know 3.3%
20
4.9%
39
4.2%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 60.5%
378
45.7%
64
65.4%
153
71.0%
44
69.2%
240
62.4%
879
Right 27.8%
174
33.6%
47
24.8%
58
17.7%
11
22.5%
78
26.1%
368
Too much 8.0%
50
8.6%
12
6.0%
14
8.1%
5
4.9%
17
7.0%
98
Don't know 3.5%
22
11.4%
16
3.4%
8
3.2%
2
3.2%
11
4.2%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
687
66.5%
145
60.3%
47
62.4%
879
Right 26.3%
293
23.4%
51
30.8%
24
26.1%
368
Too much 7.6%
85
5.0%
11
2.6%
2
7.0%
98
Don't know 4.0%
45
4.1%
9
6.4%
5
4.2%
59
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 54.3%
82
61.4%
129
54.9%
50
66.0%
515
63.0%
776
Right 31.1%
47
25.7%
54
30.8%
28
25.9%
202
26.9%
331
Too much 7.9%
12
6.2%
13
8.8%
8
6.0%
47
6.5%
80
Don't know 6.0%
9
5.7%
12
5.5%
5
1.9%
15
3.3%
41
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 75.1%
254
65.9%
344
52.2%
238
63.5%
836
Right 21.0%
71
25.7%
134
30.9%
141
26.3%
346
Too much 2.7%
9
4.4%
23
12.3%
56
6.7%
88
Don't know 1.2%
4
3.8%
20
4.4%
20
3.3%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.8%
453
63.5%
217
71.4%
25
65.3%
128
72.4%
55
62.4%
878
Right 27.5%
208
26.3%
90
22.9%
8
23.5%
46
21.1%
16
26.2%
368
Too much 7.8%
59
6.4%
22
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
3.9%
3
7.0%
98
Don't know 4.5%
34
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
2.6%
2
4.1%
58
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 53.4%
118
62.5%
466
69.7%
69
64.9%
137
69.7%
85
62.5%
875
Right 27.6%
61
27.5%
205
23.2%
23
24.2%
51
22.1%
27
26.2%
367
Too much 8.1%
18
6.6%
49
6.1%
6
7.6%
16
4.9%
6
6.8%
95
Don't know 10.4%
23
3.2%
24
1.0%
1
2.8%
6
3.3%
4
4.1%
58
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share