General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ISSP

Status on International Social Survey Program Supplement.
  1) R did ISSP
  2) R didn't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did ISSP 2320 83.9% 83.9% -.44
R didn't 445 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
R did ISSP 85.8%
1867
74.9%
301
84.1%
2168
R didn't 14.2%
308
25.1%
101
15.9%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
R did ISSP 83.6%
1061
76.1%
188
84.0%
374
82.3%
79
87.3%
618
83.9%
2320
R didn't 16.4%
208
23.9%
59
16.0%
71
17.7%
17
12.7%
90
16.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.3%
528
86.8%
692
81.7%
716
76.6%
384
83.9%
2320
R didn't 10.7%
63
13.2%
105
18.3%
160
23.4%
117
16.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
R did ISSP 84.1%
233
83.7%
293
88.0%
161
87.2%
1442
86.4%
2129
R didn't 15.9%
44
16.3%
57
12.0%
22
12.8%
212
13.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
R did ISSP 86.5%
302
82.2%
429
84.6%
389
75.0%
27
83.9%
1147
R didn't 13.5%
47
17.8%
93
15.4%
71
25.0%
9
16.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
R did ISSP 82.4%
1203
85.9%
578
83.3%
40
87.1%
330
86.0%
160
50.0%
2
84.1%
2313
R didn't 17.6%
257
14.1%
95
16.7%
8
12.9%
49
14.0%
26
50.0%
2
15.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
R did ISSP 76.3%
305
85.7%
1273
85.1%
172
84.0%
372
84.8%
195
83.9%
2317
R didn't 23.8%
95
14.3%
212
14.9%
30
16.0%
71
15.2%
35
16.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R did ISSP 85.2%
1046
82.9%
1274
83.9%
2320
R didn't 14.8%
182
17.1%
263
16.1%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share