General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2175 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Black 402 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
White 100.0%
2175
0.0%
0
84.4%
2175
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
402
15.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
White 90.3%
1068
84.4%
205
84.2%
347
71.8%
61
75.5%
494
84.4%
2175
Black 9.7%
115
15.6%
38
15.8%
65
28.2%
24
24.5%
160
15.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
243
100.0%
412
100.0%
85
100.0%
654

2577


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
White 80.7%
426
82.1%
599
86.5%
718
88.3%
432
84.4%
2175
Black 19.3%
102
17.9%
131
13.5%
112
11.7%
57
15.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
730
100.0%
830
100.0%
489

2577


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
White 72.2%
190
77.3%
245
74.9%
125
89.8%
1388
85.0%
1948
Black 27.8%
73
22.7%
72
25.1%
42
10.2%
158
15.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
317
100.0%
167
100.0%
1546

2293


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
White 83.8%
269
85.2%
419
86.8%
381
63.3%
19
84.9%
1088
Black 16.2%
52
14.8%
73
13.2%
58
36.7%
11
15.1%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
492
100.0%
439
100.0%
30

1282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
White 79.1%
1127
95.3%
566
97.9%
46
90.3%
316
74.7%
109
0.0%
0
84.4%
2164
Black 20.9%
298
4.7%
28
2.1%
1
9.7%
34
25.3%
37
100.0%
1
15.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
594
100.0%
47
100.0%
350
100.0%
146
100.0%
1

2563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
White 73.3%
269
83.7%
1169
81.6%
151
93.5%
386
93.4%
198
84.4%
2173
Black 26.7%
98
16.3%
228
18.4%
34
6.5%
27
6.6%
14
15.6%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
1397
100.0%
185
100.0%
413
100.0%
212

2574


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 86.9%
991
82.5%
1184
84.4%
2175
Black 13.1%
150
17.5%
252
15.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1436

2577

Bookmark and Share