General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-44
  3) 45-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 591 21.4% 21.4% -1.44
31-44 797 28.8% 50.2% -.46
45-64 876 31.7% 81.9% .53
65+ 501 18.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
18-30 19.6%
426
25.4%
102
20.5%
528
31-44 27.5%
599
32.6%
131
28.3%
730
45-64 33.0%
718
27.9%
112
32.2%
830
65+ 19.9%
432
14.2%
57
19.0%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
18-30 12.9%
164
0.0%
0
7.2%
32
18.8%
18
53.2%
377
21.4%
591
31-44 32.9%
418
3.2%
8
31.7%
141
36.5%
35
27.5%
195
28.8%
797
45-64 37.8%
480
20.6%
51
46.7%
208
34.4%
33
14.7%
104
31.7%
876
65+ 16.3%
207
76.1%
188
14.4%
64
10.4%
10
4.5%
32
18.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
591
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
591
31-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
797
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
797
45-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
876
0.0%
0
31.7%
876
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
501
18.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
18-30 30.0%
83
27.7%
97
27.3%
50
18.7%
309
21.9%
539
31-44 17.0%
47
24.0%
84
26.8%
49
34.5%
570
30.4%
750
45-64 24.9%
69
22.9%
80
23.0%
42
35.3%
584
31.5%
775
65+ 28.2%
78
25.4%
89
23.0%
42
11.5%
191
16.2%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
18-30 24.9%
87
22.2%
116
15.9%
73
33.3%
12
21.1%
288
31-44 30.1%
105
28.4%
148
25.4%
117
25.0%
9
27.7%
379
45-64 31.2%
109
29.9%
156
36.7%
169
22.2%
8
32.3%
442
65+ 13.8%
48
19.5%
102
22.0%
101
19.4%
7
18.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
18-30 17.3%
253
22.0%
148
12.5%
6
34.8%
132
25.3%
47
75.0%
3
21.4%
589
31-44 26.2%
383
31.4%
211
16.7%
8
30.6%
116
40.3%
75
25.0%
1
28.9%
794
45-64 34.4%
502
29.6%
199
45.8%
22
25.9%
98
26.9%
50
0.0%
0
31.7%
871
65+ 22.1%
322
17.1%
115
25.0%
12
8.7%
33
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
18.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
18-30 19.8%
79
25.1%
373
17.3%
35
19.2%
85
7.4%
17
21.3%
589
31-44 21.0%
84
28.4%
421
42.1%
85
32.3%
143
27.4%
63
28.8%
796
45-64 24.3%
97
30.2%
448
34.7%
70
34.3%
152
47.4%
109
31.7%
876
65+ 35.0%
140
16.4%
243
5.9%
12
14.2%
63
17.8%
41
18.1%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 22.1%
271
20.8%
320
21.4%
591
31-44 29.4%
361
28.4%
436
28.8%
797
45-64 31.8%
390
31.6%
486
31.7%
876
65+ 16.8%
206
19.2%
295
18.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share