General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-FINCOME

In which of these groups did your total family income, from all sources, fall last year before taxes, that is? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $10K
  2) $10K-19,999
  3) $20K-24,999
  4) $25K or over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10K 277 11.2% 11.2% -2.13
$10K-19,999 350 14.2% 25.4% -1.21
$20K-24,999 183 7.4% 32.9% -.28
$25K or over 1654 67.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Less than $10K 9.8%
190
21.2%
73
11.5%
263
$10K-19,999 12.6%
245
20.9%
72
13.8%
317
$20K-24,999 6.4%
125
12.2%
42
7.3%
167
$25K or over 71.3%
1388
45.8%
158
67.4%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
345

2293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than $10K 2.7%
31
28.1%
55
12.5%
51
30.5%
25
18.1%
115
11.2%
277
$10K-19,999 6.3%
72
28.6%
56
21.0%
86
15.9%
13
19.3%
123
14.2%
350
$20K-24,999 5.2%
59
8.2%
16
12.2%
50
4.9%
4
8.5%
54
7.4%
183
$25K or over 85.8%
978
35.2%
69
54.3%
222
48.8%
40
54.2%
345
67.1%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
196
100.0%
409
100.0%
82
100.0%
637

2464


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $10K 15.4%
83
6.3%
47
8.9%
69
19.5%
78
11.2%
277
$10K-19,999 18.0%
97
11.2%
84
10.3%
80
22.3%
89
14.2%
350
$20K-24,999 9.3%
50
6.5%
49
5.4%
42
10.5%
42
7.4%
183
$25K or over 57.3%
309
76.0%
570
75.4%
584
47.8%
191
67.1%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
750
100.0%
775
100.0%
400

2464


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Less than $10K 100.0%
277
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
277
$10K-19,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
350
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
350
$20K-24,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
183
0.0%
0
7.4%
183
$25K or over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1654
67.1%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Less than $10K 11.8%
38
8.7%
40
11.7%
49
18.2%
4
10.7%
131
$10K-19,999 11.2%
36
17.2%
79
13.4%
56
18.2%
4
14.3%
175
$20K-24,999 9.0%
29
7.2%
33
7.2%
30
4.5%
1
7.6%
93
$25K or over 68.0%
219
66.8%
306
67.8%
284
59.1%
13
67.3%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
458
100.0%
419
100.0%
22

1221


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than $10K 12.7%
164
9.2%
57
8.3%
3
10.1%
35
10.4%
18
0.0%
0
11.3%
277
$10K-19,999 14.4%
186
12.3%
76
11.1%
4
15.4%
53
17.3%
30
0.0%
0
14.2%
349
$20K-24,999 8.0%
103
5.7%
35
2.8%
1
8.1%
28
8.7%
15
0.0%
0
7.4%
182
$25K or over 64.8%
835
72.9%
451
77.8%
28
66.4%
229
63.6%
110
100.0%
1
67.2%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
1288
100.0%
619
100.0%
36
100.0%
345
100.0%
173
100.0%
1

2462


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than $10K 28.1%
93
11.6%
156
3.9%
7
4.3%
17
1.9%
4
11.2%
277
$10K-19,999 27.2%
90
16.4%
221
6.1%
11
4.3%
17
4.7%
10
14.2%
349
$20K-24,999 9.1%
30
9.6%
129
5.0%
9
2.8%
11
1.9%
4
7.4%
183
$25K or over 35.6%
118
62.4%
839
85.0%
153
88.6%
350
91.5%
194
67.2%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
1345
100.0%
180
100.0%
395
100.0%
212

2463


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $10K 9.0%
100
13.1%
177
11.2%
277
$10K-19,999 12.5%
139
15.6%
211
14.2%
350
$20K-24,999 7.2%
80
7.6%
103
7.4%
183
$25K or over 71.3%
794
63.7%
860
67.1%
1654
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
1351

2464

Bookmark and Share